Sandholm v. Kuecker
[…] Therefore, any fees incurred which are not specifically connected to the motion to dismiss pursuant to the Act are not allowed. ¶ 67 We note further that plaintiff presents an argument in his reply brief challenging the jurisdiction of the circuit court to award fees under the statute.3 He argues that the circuit court lost jurisdiction to dismiss his complaints and to award attorney fees to defendants when it ruled on the motions to dismiss more than 90 days after the motions were filed. See 735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2008) (“On the filing of any motion as described in Section 15, a hearing and decision on the motion must occur within 90 days after notice of the motion is given to the respondent.”). Plaintiff asserts that the circuit court’s failure to comply with the 90-day requirement caused it to lose jurisdiction of the case. The argument lacks merit.