Sandholm v. Kuecker
[…] “Government” is defined as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, official, employee, agent, or other person acting under color of law of the United States, a state, a subdivision of a state, or another public authority including the electorate.” Id. ¶ 39 When a motion to dismiss is filed pursuant to the Act, “a hearing and decision on the motion must occur within 90 days after notice of the motion is given to the respondent.” 735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2008). Discovery is suspended pending a decision on the motion. 735 ILCS 110/20(b) (West 2008). However, “discovery may be taken, upon leave of court for -9- good cause shown, on the issue of whether the movants [sic] acts are not immunized from, or are not in furtherance of acts immunized from, liability by this Act.” Id.