Sandholm v. Kuecker
[…] At the outset, we note that all of the motions to dismiss in this case were filed under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2008)). A section 2-615 motion to dismiss challenges only the legal sufficiency of a complaint and alleges only defects on the face of the complaint. Board of Directors of Bloomfield Club Recreation Ass’n v. The Hoffman Group, Inc., 186 Ill. 2d 419, 423 (1999). A motion to dismiss based on the immunity conferred by the Act, however, is more appropriately raised in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion, which allows for dismissal when the claim asserted against the defendant is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008)). Wright Development Group, LLC v. Walsh, 238 Ill. 2d 620, 641 (2010) (Freeman, J., specially concurring, joined by Thomas and Burke, JJ.).