August v. Hanlon
[…] “Government” is defined as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, official, employee, agent, or other person acting under color of law of the United States, a state, a subdivision of a state, or another public authority including the electorate.” 735 ILCS 110/10 (West 2010). A “person” under the Act includes “any individual, corporation, association, organization, partnership, 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest, or other legal entity.” 735 ILCS 110/10 (West 2010). ¶ 21 Section 20 of the Act sets forth the expedited legal process applicable to alleged SLAPPs. Under that provision, when a motion is filed pursuant to the Act, “a hearing and decision on the motion must occur within 90 days after notice of the motion is given to respondent.”2 735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2010). The Act requires the appellate court to “expedite any appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order denying that motion or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion within 90 days.” 735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2010). Although discovery is suspended pending a decision on the motion, “discovery may be taken, upon leave of court for good cause shown, on the issue of whether the movants acts are not immunized from, or are not in furtherance of acts immunized from, liability by [the] Act.” 735 ILCS 110/20(b) (West 2010).