Ready, Deceased, Appellant, v. UNITED/GOEDECKE SERVICES,
[…] evidence to warrant a jury instruction that the settling defendants were
the sole proximate cause of the accident that resulted in Michael
Ready’s death. I write separately, however, to express my continued
disagreement with the holding of this court’s decision in Ready v.
United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 232 Ill. 2d 369 (2008) (Ready I) that
section 2–1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987,
ch. 110, par. 2–1117) prohibits the jury from apportioning fault to
settling defendants. Contrary to the plurality’s holding in that case,
section 2–1117 unambiguously includes those defendants by providing
that “[a]ny defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact,
is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the
defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who
could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally
liable for all other damages.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987,
ch. 110, par. 2–1117. As I stated in my dissent in Ready I, the plain
language of section 2–1117 requires that fault must be allocated
among all defendants, settling and nonsettling alike. This reading of