2018 IL App (1st) 162962
[…] and determined that “coupled with the sole proximate cause instruction,” the special
interrogatory “was improper and should not have been given in the form as worded.” The court
determined that plaintiff was prejudiced by the “cumulative effect of the improper sole
proximate cause instruction and vagueness of the special interrogatory.” While the trial court
explicitly found that the sole proximate cause instruction alone warranted a new trial, the court
did not make that specific finding as to the special interrogatory.
- 21
No. 1-16-2962
¶ 69 Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
which states:
“Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict.
The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on the request of any party,
to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in
writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted
to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of
fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the
special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the
latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016).
¶ 70 A special interrogatory is a check on the general verdict. Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d
541, 555 (2002). “It tests the general verdict against the jury’s determination as to one or more
specific issues of ultimate fact.” Id.