2018 IL App (1st) 162962
[…] Ready,
238 Ill. 2d at 592; Leonardi, 168 Ill. 2d at 101. The trial court properly submitted that instruction
to the jury. In granting plaintiff a new trial, the court committed legal error in ruling that the sole
proximate cause instruction in IPI Civil No. 12.04 was incorrectly given as a matter of law.
- 20
No. 1-16-2962
¶ 65 III
¶ 66 We next consider the propriety of the special interrogatory. It is a question of law we
review de novo. Smart v. City of Chicago, 2013 IL App (1st) 120901, ¶ 32; Abruzzo, 2013 IL
App (1st) 122360, ¶ 58; 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016) (“Submitting or refusing to submit a
question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law.”). The
submission of a defective special interrogatory warrants the overturning of a jury verdict only
upon a showing of prejudice to the complaining party or jury confusion. Bruske v. Arnold, 44 Ill.
2d 132, 136-37 (1969); Niewold v. Fry, 306 Ill. App. 3d 735, 747 (1999); Meister v. Henson, 253