Cotton v. Coccaro
[…] Astonishingly, in their opening brief, defendants claim that the trial court has no discretion to reject a special interrogatory that is in proper form. While that was the law, it changed over three years ago: section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as amended, places the issue within the purview of the trial court’s discretion for trials commencing on or after January 1, 2020: “Within the discretion of the court, the jury may be asked to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. *** Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2020). - 10 - No. 1-22-0788 Accordingly, we review the trial court’s denial of defendants’ request for a special interrogatory for an abuse of discretion. ¶ 28 At the end of the jury instruction conference, the trial court read defendants’ proposed