ABIGAILE LEBRON, a Minor, et al., Appellees, v. GOTTLIEB
[…] demonstrates that section 2–1706.5 does not operate as a legislative
remittitur. Plaintiffs counter that if Unzicker has any relevance here,
it supports the circuit court’s judgment.
In Unzicker we considered the constitutionality of section 2–1117
of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994)), which modified the
common law rule of joint and several liability. Under the common
law, a plaintiff could recover compensation for the full amount of his
or her injury from any responsible defendant. Unzicker, 203 Ill. 2d at
-17-
70. Pursuant to section 2–1117, however, any tortfeasor whose
percentage of fault the trier of fact determined to be “less than 25%
of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by
the plaintiff, and any third party defendant who could have been sued
by the plaintiff, shall be severally liable” for the plaintiff’s
nonmedical damages. 735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994). Relying on
the separation of powers analysis in Best, the plaintiffs argued that the
change in the common law rule of joint and several liability amounted