ABIGAILE LEBRON, a Minor, et al., Appellees, v. GOTTLIEB
[…] “In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek
damages on account of death, bodily injury, or physical
damage to property based on negligence, or product liability
based on any theory or doctrine, recovery of non-economic
damages shall be limited to $500,000 per plaintiff. There shall
be no recovery for hedonic damages.” 735 ILCS
5/2–1115.1(a) (West 1996).
The statute defined “non-economic damages” as “damages which are
intangible, including but not limited to damages for pain and
suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss of
society.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1115.2(b) (West 1996). The statute defined
“economic damages,” which were not capped, as “all damages which
are tangible, such as damages for past and future medical expenses,
loss of income or earnings and other property loss.” 735 ILCS
5/2–1115.2(a) (West 1996). The sum of noneconomic and economic
damages constituted “compensatory damages.” 735 ILCS
5/2–1115.2(c) (West 1996). Thus, damages which were intended to
make a person whole were limited by section 2–1115.1. Best, 179 Ill.
2d at 384.