People v. Patrick
[…] trial strategy, then the court need not appoint new counsel and may deny the pro se
               motion. However, if the allegations show possible neglect of the case, new counsel
               should be appointed.” Moore, 207 Ill. 2d at 77-78.
¶ 33       This appeal requires a determination of whether the trial court may refuse to conduct any
       inquiry into the factual basis of defendant’s pro se posttrial motions alleging ineffective
       assistance of counsel based on a finding that those motions are untimely under section 116-
       1(b). Section 116-1 provides:
               “Motion for New Trial. (a) Following a verdict or finding of guilty the court may
               grant the defendant a new trial.
                    (b) A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days
               following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. Reasonable notice of the
               motion shall be served upon the State.
                    (c) The motion for a new trial shall specify the grounds therefor.” 725 ILCS
               5/116-1 (West 2006).
       The plain language of section 116-1(b), therefore, requires a motion for a new trial to be
       written and filed within 30 days after entry of a guilty finding or verdict.