People v. Fuller, 2013 IL App (3d) 110391
[…] to conduct an adequate inquiry into his posttrial claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.
We affirm in part and remand for further posttrial proceedings.
¶2 Defendant was charged with home invasion and two counts of criminal sexual assault.
The bill of indictment alleged that on June 3, 2006, defendant broke into S.S.’s home and
sexually assaulted her. Count I of the indictment charged defendant with home invasion,
alleging that he entered the dwelling place of the victim and “committed upon [S.S.] within
that dwelling a criminal sexual assault in violation of Chapter 720 Act 5 Section 12-13(A)(1)
[sic].” Counts II and III alleged that defendant “committed an act of sexual penetration with
[S.S.] by the use of force or threat of force” and cited section 12-13(a)(1) of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2006)).
¶3 At trial, S.S. testified that she woke up around 4 a.m. on the morning of June 3, 2006. As
she rolled over, a man grabbed her wrists and told her that he would not hurt her if she was