People v. Fuller, 2013 IL App (3d) 110391
[…] (1) while armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, uses force or
threatens the imminent use of force;
(2) intentionally causes any injury to any person within the dwelling place
(3) while armed with a firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force;
(4) uses force or threatens the imminent use of force and during the commission of
the offense personally discharges a firearm;
(5) personally discharges a firearm that causes great bodily harm or death; or
(6) “[c]ommits, against any person or persons within that dwelling place, a violation
of Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961.” 720
ILCS 5/12-11(a)(1)-(6) (West 2006).
Section 12-13 of the Code defines the offense of criminal sexual assault as “an act of sexual
penetration by the use of force or threat of force.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2006).
¶ 22 A comparison of the statutory elements of both offenses demonstrates that it is possible
to commit home invasion without necessarily committing the offense of criminal sexual
assault.