People v. Lobdell
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 170. Such a rule insulates against the jury convicting a defendant because he or she is a bad person. Id. However, section 115­ 7.3(a)(1) of the Code provides an exception to this rule when a defendant is accused of a sex offense, including criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2012). In such instances, evidence of a defendant’s commission of a past sex offense, including rape, may be used to show the defendant’s propensity if the prejudicial effect does not substantially outweigh the probative value. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 182-83. Section 115-7.3 states that, in making this determination, the court should weigh: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2012). We will not reverse the circuit court’s decision to admit other-crimes evidence unless we find that the court abused its discretion. People v.