People v. One 1998 GMC, 2011 IL 110236
[…] See also
720 ILCS 5/36-4 (West 2006) (The Attorney General “may” remit the vehicle on any terms he deems
reasonable and just, or order discontinuance of the forfeiture proceeding, if the Attorney General
“finds that such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the
part of the owner *** to violate the law”).
-14-
federal statute involved in $8,850 and Von Neumann,4 did not mandate return of the vehicles
or cash just because one of the owners demonstrated his innocence.
¶ 45 Section 36-1 of the Code provides that “[a]ny *** vehicle *** used with the knowledge
and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit *** an offense
*** may be seized and delivered to the sheriff ***.” It would be a misreading of the statute,
however, to say that this is a pure innocent-owner exception. Here, each of the vehicles
seized has multiple owners. For example, the 1998 GMC is owned by George Reardon and