People v. One 1998 GMC, 2011 IL 110236
[…] Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393 (1997)
(legislature’s use of the word “may” generally indicates a permissive or directory reading,
rather than a mandatory one). Likewise, the statute provides for a discretionary return of the
vehicle in cases where “forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any
intention on the part of the owner of the *** vehicle *** or any person whose right, title or
interest is of record ***, to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating
circumstances as to justify remission of the forfeiture.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). In
such circumstances, the State’s Attorney “may cause the sheriff to remit the [vehicle] upon
such terms and conditions as the State’s Attorney deems reasonable and just.” (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). The State’s Attorney is to “exercise his discretion
under the foregoing provision *** promptly after notice is given in accordance with Section
36-1.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). If the State’s Attorney exercises his discretion
against remitting the vehicle, he is to “forthwith bring an action for forfeiture.” 720 ILCS
5/36-2(a) (West 2006). Once notified of the forfeiture proceeding, the owner of the vehicle
or any person whose right, title or interest is of record “may within 20 days *** file a verified
answer *** and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a)
(West 2006).
¶ 17 The State has the burden at the forfeiture hearing to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that the vehicle was used in the commission of an offense described in section 36-1.
720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006).