People v. One 1998 GMC, 2011 IL 110236
[…] its ability to seek forfeiture by retaining possession of the vehicle outweighs the private
-21-
interest affected.
¶ 69 As a final matter, we note that we have allowed the State’s motion to cite as additional
authority a recent amendment to the vehicle-forfeiture statute. The State correctly points out
that the statute has been amended, effective January 1, 2012, to add an additional section that
will allow for a timely probable cause hearing in vehicle forfeiture proceedings going
forward. Specifically, Public Act 97-544 adds section 36-1.5 to the Criminal Code of 1961
and states in relevant part that “[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the State shall seek a
preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is probable cause that
the property may be subject to forfeiture.” Pub. Act 97-544, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012) (adding
720 ILCS 5/36-1.5). The vehicles in the present case were obviously seized prior to the
statute’s future effective date of January 1, 2012. The parties do not argue the applicability
of the statute to the instant proceeding.