People v. One 1998 GMC, 2011 IL 110236
[…] Just like the civil forfeiture
proceeding itself, it appears possible for proceedings under a Rule 41(e) motion to be met
with substantial delays. Additionally, a Rule 41(e) motion is something that would have to
be initiated by a claimant. Krimstock never explained whether the New York statutory
scheme failed to include an opportunity for the filing of a similar motion. But we do know
that Illinois’s statutory scheme contains a provision similar to federal Rule 41(e), as well as
providing other opportunities to challenge a vehicle unlawfully retained. Compare 725 ILCS
5/114-12(a) (West 2008) (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may
move the court for the return of property.”), with Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(g) (“A person
aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure of property *** may move for the property’s
return.”); see also People v. $1,124,905 U.S. Currency, 177 Ill. 2d 314, 340, 341 (1997) (a