People v. One 1998 GMC, 2011 IL 110236
[…] However, the statute merely allows a claimant to present evidence of innocent
ownership, while at the same time providing that the court “may order” the vehicle destroyed,
delivered to the government or sold at public auction with the proceeds paid into a general county
fund, as long as the State has met its burden. Additionally, the same section provides that the State’s
Attorney “may cause” the sheriff to remit the vehicle upon such terms as he deems reasonable and
just if there is an innocent owner, but nothing therein requires the State’s Attorney to do so. See also
720 ILCS 5/36-4 (West 2006) (The Attorney General “may” remit the vehicle on any terms he deems
reasonable and just, or order discontinuance of the forfeiture proceeding, if the Attorney General
“finds that such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the
part of the owner *** to violate the law”).
-14-
federal statute involved in $8,850 and Von Neumann,4 did not mandate return of the vehicles
or cash just because one of the owners demonstrated his innocence.
¶ 45 Section 36-1 of the Code provides that “[a]ny *** vehicle *** used with the knowledge