In re Marriage of Petersen, 2011 IL 110984
[…] The Act envisions that
the parties may amicably agree on many of these issues and allows for agreements to be
incorporated into the judgment of dissolution entered by the court. 750 ILCS 5/502 (West
2006). The Act also recognizes that because circumstances do not always remain the same
as they were on the date a judgment of dissolution is entered, modifications may be
necessary. 750 ILCS 5/510 (West 2006). Section 510 provides the statutory framework for
-3-
modifications, depending on the issue for which the modification is sought. 750 ILCS 5/510
(West 2006). Section 510 also states that modifications are not retroactive. Specifically, the
statute provides:
“Except as otherwise provided ***, the provisions of any judgment respecting
maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent
to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification ***.”
750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2006).
The appellate court relied on this language in determining that Kevin’s obligation for college
support could not begin prior to May 17, 2007, the date on which Janet filed her petition.