In re Marriage of Petersen, 2011 IL 110984
[…] believe those cases are helpful in that they address different statutory provisions from those
contained in our Act. Principles of settled expectations weigh against overruling the appellate
court cases in the manner Janet suggests.
¶ 23 Finally, our legislature has stated that the Act is to be liberally construed so as to promote
its underlying purposes. One such purpose is to “mitigate the potential harm to the spouses
and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage.” 750 ILCS 5/102(4)
(West 2006). A second is to “secure the maximum involvement and cooperation of both
parents regarding the physical, mental, moral, and emotional well-being of the children
during and after the litigation. “ 750 ILCS 5/102(7) (West 2006). We believe the purposes
of these provisions are met where there is a prompt resolution of reserved issues of support
pursuant to section 510. To hold as Janet suggests would allow one spouse to wait