FIFTH DIVISION
[…] construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
legislature. In re Application of the County Treasurer & County
Collector, 389 Ill. App. 3d 398, 401, 905 N.E.2d 953 (2009). The
intent of the legislature is best evidenced by the language of
the statute. People v. Janas, 389 Ill. App. 3d 426, 428, 906
N.E.2d 686 (2009). When the statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, we must apply it as it is written, without resort to
extrinsic aids of statutory construction. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d at
29.
Petitions for educational expenses of nonminor children are
generally governed by section 513 which states in relevant part:
“(a) The court may award sums of money
out of the property and income of either or
both parties *** for the support of the child
or children of the parties who have attained
majority in the following instances:
(1) When the child is mentally or
physically disabled ***.
(2) The court may also make
-7-
1-08-2643)
1-08-2644)Cons.
provision for the educational expenses
of the child or children of the parties,
whether of minor or majority age, and an
application for educational expenses may
be made before or after the child has
attained majority ***. *** The
educational expenses may include, but
shall not be limited to, room, board,
dues, tuition, transportation, books,
fees, registration and application
costs, medical expenses including
medical insurance, dental expenses, and
living expenses during the school year
and periods of recess, which sums may be
ordered payable to the child, to either
parent, or to the educational
institution, directly or through a
special account or trust created for
that purpose, as the court sees fit.
***
The authority under this Section to
make provision for educational expenses,
-8-
1-08-2643)
1-08-2644)Cons.
except where the child is mentally or
physically disabled and not otherwise
emancipated, terminates when the child
receives a baccalaureate degree.” 750
ILCS 5/513 (West 2008).
The legislative intent of section 513 was to furnish a means
to provide for the education of nonminor children of divorced
parents. In re Marriage of Treacy, 204 Ill. App. 3d 282, 286,
562 N.E.2d 266 (1990).