FIFTH DIVISION
[…] college expenses that predate the notice of filing as provided in
section 510(a). 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2008).
II. Allocation of Educational Expenses
The amount and percentage of allocation of educational
expenses will not be overturned absent a finding that the trial
court abused its discretion. Street v. Street, 325 Ill. App. 3d
108, 115, 756 N.E.2d 887 (2001). A clear abuse of discretion
occurs when the trial court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful,
unreasonable, or where no reasonable person would take the view
adopted by the trial court. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d at 36.
Section 513(b) instructs:
“(b) In making awards under paragraph
(1) or (2) of subsection (a), or pursuant to
a petition or motion to decrease, modify, or
terminate any such award, the court shall
-14-
1-08-2643)
1-08-2644)Cons.
consider all relevant factors that appear
reasonable and necessary, including:
(1) The financial resources of both
parents.
(2) The standard of living the
child would have enjoyed had the
marriage not been dissolved.
(3) The financial resources of the
child.
(4) The child’s academic
performance.” 750 ILCS 5/13(b) (West
2008).
In its analysis of the financial resources of the parents,
the trial court weighed several years of Janet’s income listed on
her W2 form, including $40,000 for 2006. The trial court
considered Kevin’s IRS 1040 tax return form for several years