FIFTH DIVISION
[…] expenses as a type of child support:
" 'Support' is simply a general term that can
include 'educational expenses' for a child
who has turned 18 but is still in high
school. 'Educational expenses' may include
'room' and 'board,' just as the more generic
term, 'support,' may include shelter and
food. A court can award 'support' to
disabled unemancipated children, minor or
-9-
1-08-2643)
1-08-2644)Cons.
nonminor (750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1) (West 2000)),
and a particular kind of support,
'educational expenses,' to 'nonminor
children' in school (750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2)
(West 2000)).' " In re Marriage of Waller,
339 Ill. App. 3d 743, 748, 791 N.E.2d 674
(2003).
Section 513 itself states that payment of college expenses
is a form of child support for the nonminor children of a
marriage:
“(a) The court may award sums of money
out of the property and income of either or
both parties *** for the support of the child
or children of the parties who have attained
majority in the following instances:
(1) When the child is mentally or
physically disabled ***.
(2) The court may also make provision
for the educational expenses of the child or
children of the parties ***." (Emphasis
added) 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2008).
-10-
1-08-2643)
1-08-2644)Cons.
Furthermore, in In re Estate of Champagne, 153 Ill. App. 3d