People v. Ward
[…] For example, if a defendant were acquitted in the first trial based on his denial of the assault and the testimony of an alibi witness, a court might exclude the other-crimes evidence in a second trial in which his defense is consent, no matter how factually similar the two offenses or how close their proximity in time. ¶ 80 If, after considering the Rule 403 factors and the section 115–7.3(c) factors, the court allows the State to admit the other-crimes evidence, the defendant may admit “evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b) (West 2006). ¶ 81 The majority states that the court must again apply section 115–7.3(c) and “weigh the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant” when deciding on the admissibility of such rebuttal evidence. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Supra ¶ 35; see also supra ¶ 46. This is not the correct formulation of the balancing test that should be applied to rebuttal evidence.