People v. Ward
[…] Due to the inherently high, and often overly persuasive, probative value of such propensity evidence, the need to avoid unfair prejudice by providing a full context for the other-crimes testimony is readily apparent. Given the real possibility the jury would convict defendant based on his alleged prior bad acts alone, barring the acquittal evidence further enhanced the already high danger of undue prejudice against him. See 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(c) (West 2006) (stating the proper balancing test for the admission of other-crimes evidence as “weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant”). ¶ 47 Although the trial court expressed concern that differing evidence in the two cases -10- required the jury to compare “apples and oranges,” any potential jury confusion could easily have been remedied.