People v. Ward
[…] R. Evid. 802 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (codifying common law rule)). If relevant and otherwise admissible, “evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Ill. R. Evid. 403 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (codifying common law rule). ¶ 78 In addition, when the State seeks to admit other-crimes evidence pursuant to section 115–7.3, section 115–7.3(c) guides the trial court’s “weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant,” by directing the court to consider three factors in addition to the factors listed in Rule 403. The court “may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(c) (West 2006). ¶ 79 The first two factors relate to the other crime’s probative value as evidence of the defendant’s propensity to commit the crime charged.