Docket Nos. 110395, 110422 cons.
[…] could only be removed from the district pursuant to the removal
referendum process found in section 18–214.
Section 18–214 provides for the removal of PTELL from any non-
home-rule taxing district that became subject to the law under section
18–213 of PTELL. 35 ILCS 200/18–214(b) (West 2006). The county
board of a county that became subject to PTELL by referendum may
again ask its voters using the same ballot question whether PTELL
shall apply to non-home-rule taxing districts with all or a portion of
their EAV in that county. 35 ILCS 200/18–214(c), (d) (West 2006).
Section 18–214(g) then provides, in pertinent part, with respect to
taxing districts that do not have all of their EAV located in a single
county:
“[I]f both of the following conditions are met, then this Law
shall no longer apply to the taxing district beginning on
January 1 of the year following the date of the referendum.
(1) Each county in which the district has any [EAV]
must either, (i) have held a referendum under this Section,
(ii) be [Cook or a collar county], or (iii) have held a
referendum under Section 18–213 at which the voters
rejected the proposition at the most recent election at
which the question was on the ballot in the county.
(2) The majority of the [EAV] of the taxing district,
other than any [EAV in Cook or a collar county], is in one
or more counties in which the voters rejected the
proposition.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/18–214(g)
(West 2006).
Because the Auburn District has not met either of these removal
requirements contained in section 18–214(g), PTELL continues to
apply to the entire district.
-8-
We also find the appellate court erred by splitting the Auburn