Filed 3/10/10 NO. 4-09-0806
[…] required by section 18-213(e)(3).
The Department counters that if Montgomery County held
a PTELL referendum, regardless of the vote’s outcome, PTELL would
continue to apply to the Auburn District because Montgomery
County property only represents a tiny minority of the total
equalized assessed valuation of the Auburn District. The
- 13 -
Department also contends that section 18-213 only applies to the
initial imposition of PTELL, and section 18-214 of PTELL provides
the sole method for the subsequent removal of PTELL.
The Department also argues PTELL applies to the Auburn
District based upon section 18-214 of PTELL because there has not
been a referendum to remove the PTELL from the Auburn District.
35 ILCS 200/18-214 (West 2008). Section 18-214 establishes the
procedure for removing PTELL via referendum.
"Referenda on removal of the applicabil-
ity of the [PTELL] to non-home rule taxing
districts.
***
(b) For purposes of this [s]ection only:
'Taxing district' means any non-home
rule taxing district that became subject to
this [l]aw under [s]ection 18-213 of this
[l]aw.
'Equalized assessed valuation' means the
equalized assessed valuation for a taxing
district for the immediately preceding levy
year.
(c) The county board of a county that
became subject to this [l]aw by a referendum
approved by the voters of the county under
[s]ection 18-213 may, by ordinance or resolu-
tion, in the manner set forth in this
- 14 -
[s]ection, submit to the voters of the county
the question of whether this [l]aw applies to
all non-home rule taxing districts that have
all or a portion of their equalized assessed
valuation situated in the county in the man-
ner set forth in this [s]ection.
(d) The ordinance or resolution shall
request the submission of the proposition at
any election, except a consolidated primary
election, for the purpose of voting for or
against the continued application of the
[PTELL] to all non-home rule taxing districts
that have all or a portion of their equalized
assessed valuation situated in the county.
The question shall be placed on a sepa-
rate ballot and shall be in substantially the
following form:
Shall the [PTELL] (35 ILCS
200/18-185 through 35 ILCS
200/18-245), which limits annual
property tax extension increases,
apply to non-home rule taxing dis-
tricts with all or a portion of
their equalized assessed valuation
located in (name of county)?
Votes on the question shall be recorded as
- 15 -
'yes' or 'no'.
(e) The county clerk shall order the
proposition submitted to the electors of the
county at the election specified in the ordi-
nance or resolution. If part of the county
is under the jurisdiction of a board or
boards of election commissioners, the county
clerk shall submit a certified copy of the
ordinance or resolution to each board of
election commissioners, which shall order the