Filed 3/10/10 NO. 4-09-0806
[…] N.E.2d __, __. "Where, as here, the requirements of a statute
are designed for the protection of taxpayers, those provisions
are mandatory ***." Acme Markets, slip op. at 11, __ Ill. 2d at
__, __ N.E.2d at __.
The legislature has provided a specific referendum
mechanism in section 18-214 for the removal of PTELL in districts
where each county has held a referendum. 35 ILCS 200/18-214
(West 2008). The mandated referendum for the removal of PTELL
from the Auburn District has not taken place in Sangamon County.
The statutory language in section 18-214 does not authorize a
removal referendum for the annexed property of the district in
Montgomery County. Section 18-214 applies only to a taxing
district which has become subject to PTELL pursuant to section
18-213.
"(b) For purposes of this [s]ection
only:
'Taxing district' means any non-home
rule taxing district that became subject to
this [l]aw under [s]ection 18-213 of this
[l]aw." 35 ILCS 200/18-214(b) (West 2008).
In other words, only Sangamon County can conduct a referendum to
- 21 -
remove itself from PTELL here because it adopted PTELL pursuant
to a referendum. (Counties which have rejected PTELL can also