Filed 3/10/10 NO. 4-09-0806
[…] This appeal followed. The Sangamon and Montgomery
County clerks are not parties to this appeal. Although Hamer is
an appellant, he will not be mentioned further because his
arguments are identical to those of the Department.
II. ANALYSIS
We review the grant of summary judgment de novo. Smith
v. Neumann, 289 Ill. App. 3d 1056, 1063, 682 N.E.2d 1245, 1249
(1997). De novo review is also appropriate because this case
presents a question of law. People v. Bonutti, 212 Ill. 2d 182,
188-89, 817 N.E.2d 489, 493 (2004).
The Auburn Board argues PTELL no longer applies to the
Auburn District based upon section 18-213 of PTELL. 35 ILCS
200/18-213 (West 2008). Section 18-213 lays out the requirements
for the initial implementation of PTELL. Section 18-213 provides
as follows:
"Referenda on applicability of the
[PTELL].
(a) The provisions of this [s]ection do
not apply to a taxing district subject to
this [l]aw because a majority of its 1990
equalized assessed value is in a county or
counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000
or more inhabitants, or because a majority of
its 1994 equalized assessed value is in an
- 5 -
affected county and the taxing district was
not subject to this [l]aw before the 1995
levy year.
(b) The county board of a county that is
not subject to this [l]aw may, by ordinance
or resolution, submit to the voters of the
county the question of whether to make all
non-home rule taxing districts that have all
or a portion of their equalized assessed
valuation situated in the county subject to
this [l]aw in the manner set forth in this
[s]ection.
For purposes of this [s]ection only:
'Taxing district' has the same meaning
provided in [s]ection 1-150.
'Equalized assessed valuation' means the
equalized assessed valuation for a taxing
district for the immediately preceding levy
year.
(c) The ordinance or resolution shall
request the submission of the proposition at
any election, except a consolidated primary
election, for the purpose of voting for or
against making the [PTELL] applicable to all
non-home rule taxing districts that have all
or a portion of their equalized assessed
- 6 -
valuation situated in the county.
The question shall be placed on a sepa-
rate ballot and shall be in substantially the
following form:
Shall the [PTELL] (35 ILCS
200/18-185 through 18-245), which
limits annual property tax exten-
sion increases, apply to non-home