Maksym v. Board of Elections Commissioners
[…] The appellate court then spends five pages examining section 3.1–10–5(d) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5(d) (West 2008)), which is somewhat mysterious given that this section in no way speaks to the definition of “residency.” Enacted in 2007, section 3.1–10–5(d) provides: “If a person (i) is a resident of a municipality immediately prior to the active duty military service of that person or that person’s spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside of the municipality during that active duty military service, and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty military service is again a resident of the municipality, then the time during which the person resides outside the municipality during the active duty military service is deemed to be time during which the person is a resident of the municipality for purposes of determining the residency requirement under subsection (a).” 65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5(d) (West 2008). Far from resolving the question of what it means to “reside in” or be “a resident of” a municipality for purposes of section 3.1–10–5(a), section 3.1–10–5(d) begs that very same question.