Maksym v. Board of Elections Commissioners
[…] Third, as helpful as the in pari materia doctrine is, it is not clear that it is necessary in this case, as we are faced not so much with related provisions of separate statutes as with a single statutory provision. Consequently, the more relevant canon of construction may be the one stating that “where the same, or substantially the same, words or phrases appear in different parts of the same statute they will be given a generally accepted and consistent meaning, where the legislative intent is not clearly expressed to the contrary.” Moran v. Katsinas, 16 Ill.2d 169, 174 (1959). Again, section 3.1–10–5(a) of the Municipal Code states, in relevant part: “A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment ***.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5(a) (West 2008). And again, to determine whether one is a “qualified elector of the municipality,” article 3 of the Election Code must be consulted.