Maksym v. Board of Elections Commissioners
[…] See Moran, 20 Ill. 2d at 104. -6- the conjunctive: a candidate must be “a qualified elector of the municipality and [must have] resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election.”4 The court determined that the candidate was clearly a qualified elector because, without regard to whether the Hermitage House constituted the candidate’s permanent place of abode while it was under lease, the candidate qualified for the exception set forth in section 3–2(a) of the Election Code, which states that “No elector or spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in any precinct or election district in this State by reason of his or her absence on business of the United States, or of this State.” The court held that the candidate was on the business of the United States when he was employed as Chief of Staff to the President of the United States. No. 1–11–0033, slip op. at 14-15. The court next took up the meaning of “resided in.”