Maksym v. Board of Elections Commissioners
[…] Maya, 105 Ill. 2d 281, 286-87 (1985)). Consequently, this court must presume “ ‘that the legislature intended the enactments to be consistent and harmonious.’ ” Id. Section 3–1 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person (i) who has resided in this State and in the election district 30 days next preceding any election therein *** and who is a citizen of the United States, of the age of 18 or more years is entitled to vote at such election for all offices and on all propositions.” 10 ILCS 5/3–1 (West 2008). Section 3–2(a) of the Election Code, in turn, provides that “[a] permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence within the meaning of Section 3–1.” 10 ILCS 5/3–2(a) (West 2008). Thus, under the voter-eligibility provisions of the Election Code, “residency” and “permanent abode” are synonymous (see Pope v.