FIRST DIVISION
[…] not only the Election Code’s voter residency standard, but also
20
No. 1-11-0033
must have actually resided within the municipality for one year
prior to the election, a qualification that the candidate
unquestionably does not satisfy. Because the candidate does not
satisfy that standard, he may be eligible for inclusion on the
ballot only if he is somehow exempt from the Municipal Code’s
"reside in" requirement.
To that end, the candidate argues that, regardless of whether
he meets the candidate eligibility requirements of subsection 3.1-
10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, he nonetheless may be qualified as
a candidate by virtue of section 3-2 of the Election Code, which
provides as follows:
"(a) A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a
residence within the meaning of Section 3-1. No elector or
spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in
any precinct or election district in this State by reason of
his or her absence on business of the United States, or of
this State." 10 ILCS 5/3-2 (West 2008).
According to the candidate, he falls within this exception
because his absence from Chicago was attributable to his service as
the Chief of Staff to the President of the United States. We agree
with the candidate that his service constituted "business of the