FIRST DIVISION
[…] “qualified elector.” Specifically, section 3.1-10-5(a) of the
Municipal Code states that a candidate for municipal office must be
a qualified elector and have resided in the municipality at least
one year next preceding the election. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West
2008). Consequently, the reader must look at section 3-1 of the
Election Code to determine what constitutes a qualified elector.
Section 3-1 then informs the reader that a qualified elector
36
No. 1-11-0033
is a person who “has resided in” Illinois and the election district
30 days next preceding the election. 10 ILCS 5/3-1 (West 2008).
Furthermore, section 3-2(a) of the Election Code informs the reader
that a “permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence
within the meaning of Section 3-1.” 10 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2008).
This cross-reference in section 3-2(a), which discusses
“residence,” to section 3-1, which discusses how long a person “had
resided in” an election district, in order to define the term
residence seriously undermines the majority’s position that the