FIRST DIVISION
[…] 22
No. 1-11-0033
none meaningless or superfluous. E.g., Grafner v. Dept. Of
Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 791, 803, 914 N.E.2d 520
(2009). As we have noted above, among its provisions regarding
candidate qualification, the Municipal Code contains an exception
that, for purposes of the candidate residency requirement of
subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, allows those in
active military service to be deemed residents of a municipality
during the pendency of their military service even when they reside
outside the municipality during their service. 65 ILCS 3.1-10-5(d)
(West 2008). If section 3-2 of the Election Code applied to
candidates, then its statement that a person will not lose his or
her residence "by reason of his or her absence on business of the
United States" would certainly apply to relax the candidate
residency qualifications on those who serve in the nation’s armed
forces. If we were to interpret section 3-2 as applying to
candidates as well as voters, then, subsection 3.1-10-5(d) of the
Municipal Code would become wholly redundant.