FIRST DIVISION
[…] language in the current Municipal Code, strongly indicates that the
phrase "resided in" as used in the Municipal Code requires actual,
not constructive, residence.
Another familiar principle of statutory interpretation teaches
that a "statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision
construed in connection with every other section." Cinkus, 228
Ill. 2d at 216-17. For our purposes, this maxim requires that we
13
No. 1-11-0033
consider not only subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, but
also any other relevant portions of the statute.
Subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code sets forth two
qualifications for candidates: it states that a candidate must be
"a qualified elector of the municipality and [must have] resided in
the municipality at least one year next preceding the election."
65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008). These two qualifications are
stated separately and in the conjunctive.
The first part of the conjunctive--the "qualified voter"
requirement--invokes the qualifications for electors stated in
sections 3-1 and 3-2 of the Election Code. See 10 ILCS 5/3-1, 3-2