FIRST DIVISION
[…] preceding the February 22, 2011, mayoral election; the second
requirement for candidacy. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008).
As we have observed, the "reside in" requirement is stated
separately from, and in addition to, the requirement that he be a
qualified elector of Chicago in order to be a candidate for
municipal office. The fact that the two requirements are stated
separately and in the conjunctive leads to the inference that the
legislature intended that they be considered separately from, and
in addition to, each other.
This inference is bolstered by language from the remainder of
section 3.1-10-5. Subsection 3.1-10-5(d) provides that:
"If a person (i) is a resident of a municipality
immediately prior to the active duty military service of that
person or that person’s spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside
of the municipality during that active duty military service,
and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty
military service is again a resident of the municipality, then
the time during which the person resides outside the
municipality during active duty military service is deemed to
be time during which the person is a resident of the
municipality for purposes of determining the residency
requirement under subsection (a)." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(d)
16
No. 1-11-0033
(West 2008).
For the point that the Municipal Code’s "reside in" requirement is
separate from the residency requirement for an elector, we find
particularly interesting subsection 3.1-10-5(d)’s concluding