THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. RICKY
[…] because it arose out of the same incident.
Ultimately, defendant pleaded guilty to attempted first degree
murder in exchange for dismissal of the first degree murder charges
and a 15-year sentence. Therefore, he pleaded guilty only to the
offense “arising out of the same incident” as the offense “specified in”
section 5–130(1)(a), which was first degree murder.
Section 5–130(1)(c)(i) of the Act governs sentencing of a minor
convicted of any offense “covered by” section 5–130(1)(a), while
section 5–130(1)(c)(ii) governs sentencing of a minor convicted of an
offense “not covered by” section 5–130(1)(a). Section 5–130(1)(a)
specifically lists several offenses, including first degree murder, and
states that “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the
same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
State.” 705 ILCS 405/5–130(1)(a) (West 2000).
Both parties and the appellate court in this case assumed, without
-5-
discussion or analysis, that an offense “covered by” section
5–130(1)(a), as used in sections 5–130(1)(c)(i) and (1)(c)(ii), was