THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. RICKY
[…] attempted murder, both his written waiver and a hearing would have
been required to proceed in criminal court and sentence him as an
adult.
This construction is also consistent with the framework of the Act,
which turns on the offenses in the charging instrument. This court has
long recognized that the classification at issue in the Act is based on
the minor’s age and the type of offense charged. People v. J.S., 103
Ill. 2d 395, 403 (1984). Thus, it is the charging instrument that
determines whether the minor has the right to have the proceedings in
-9-
juvenile court.
As discussed above, section 5–130(1)(c)(i) states that if after trial
or plea, a minor is convicted of an offense “covered by” section
5–130(1)(a), in sentencing the minor, the circuit court has available
“any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of
the Unified Code of Corrections.” Offenses “covered by” section
5–130(1)(a) include those “specified in” that section as well as those
arising out of the same incident.
In the present case, defendant was initially charged with first
degree murder. The State subsequently filed an additional information,
which added an additional count for attempted first degree murder
arising out of the same incident. Thus, the attempted first degree
murder charge was “covered by” section 5–130(1)(a) (“These charges
and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.”). Defendant pleaded
guilty to the attempted first degree murder charge that same day.
Defendant argues that the attempted first degree murder charge
was not “covered by” section 5–130(1)(a) because the first degree
murder charges were subsequently dismissed. We disagree.