THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. RICKY
[…] any charge of an offense “specified in” section 5–130(1)(a). The plain
meaning of “specify” is “to mention or name in a specific or explicit
manner.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2187 (1976).
Thus, when section 5–130(1)(b) discusses an offense “specified in”
section 5–130(1)(a), it means the offenses explicitly named therein.
Moreover, the Act itself demonstrates that offenses “specified in”
section 5–130(1)(a) does not mean offenses explicitly named in that
section plus other charges arising out of the same incident. Section
5–130(1)(b)(ii) mandates that when an information or indictment
includes charges “specified in” section 5–130(1)(a) “and additional
charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of the charges
arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the Criminal
Code of 1961.” In other words, the offenses “specified in” section
5–130(1)(a) do not include “other charges arising out of the same
incident.”
The legislature’s decision to use “specified in” in section
5–130(1)(b) and “covered by” in section 5–130(1)(c) demonstrates