THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. RICKY
[…] out of the same incident. The legislature repeated the paired use of
both “covered by” and “specified in” throughout the Act–the
distinction appears again in sections 5–130(2)(b) and (2)(c) (705
ILCS 405/5–130(2)(b), (2)(c) (West 2000)), sections 5–130(3)(b) and
(3)(c) (705 ILCS 405/5–130(3)(b), (3)(c) (West 2000)), and sections
5–130(5)(b) and (5)(c) (705 ILCS 405/5–130(5)(b), (5)(c) (West
2000))–confirming that the use of the two distinct terms was
intentional.
Moreover, the Act as a whole, including its use of the term
“prosecute,” confirms that the legislature intended “covered by”
section 5–130(1)(a) to include all charges arising out of the same
incident. Section 5–130(1)(a) states that “[t]hese charges and all other
charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the
criminal laws of this State.” The Act does not define the term
“prosecute.” However, section 2–16 of the Criminal Code of 1961
defines “[p]rosecution” as “all legal proceedings by which a person’s
liability for an offense is determined, commencing with the return of