THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. RICKY
[…] where trial and plea proceedings should occur. Section 5–130(1)(b)(i)
states that if the charges do not include an offense “specified in”
section 5–130(1)(a), the State’s Attorney should “proceed” on the
lesser charge or charges in juvenile court but “may proceed under the
Criminal Code of 1961” on a lesser charge not “specified in” section
5–130(1)(a) if the minor waives in writing the right to proceed in
juvenile court. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary
1807 (1976) (defining proceed as “to carry on a legal action or
process”). On the other hand, section 5–130(1)(b)(ii) states that if a
-8-
minor is charged with an offense “specified in” section 5–130(1)(a)
“and additional charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of
the charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under
the Criminal Code of 1961.” The legislature’s decision to use
“proceed” in the waiver context and “prosecution” in the context of
other charges arising out of the same incident demonstrates its
differing intent. See Hudson, 228 Ill. 2d at 194.
That distinction is further reflected in section 5–130(1)(c). Section
5–130(1)(c)(i) states that if the minor is convicted of any offense
“covered by” section 5–130(1)(a), “the court shall have available any
or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the
Unified Code of Corrections.” As discussed above, offenses “covered
by” section 5–130(1)(a) include the offenses “specified in” that section
as well as all charges arising out of the same incident. This is
consistent with section 5–130(1)(b)(ii)’s mandate that the offenses
“specified in” section 5–130(1)(a) and “all of the charges arising out
of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the Criminal Code of
1961” and with section 5–130(1)(a)’s directive that the charges
specified therein and “all other charges arising out of the same incident
shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.”
On the other hand, because a minor charged with only a lesser
offense (of an offense “specified in” section 5–130(1)(a)) who waived
the right to proceed in juvenile court would not be convicted of an
offense “covered by” section 5–130(1)(a), the minor would not be