People v. Leach, 2012 IL 111534
[…] reveals no cases in which it has been deemed such. The deceased person brought to the
medical examiner’s office for determination of cause of death is not a patient and the medical
examiner, although she is trained as a physician, is not the deceased person’s doctor.
¶ 72 Even aside from these common law exceptions to the hearsay rule, now codified in our
Rules of Evidence, reports of autopsies “kept in the ordinary course of business of the
coroner’s office” and “duly certified” are admissible “[i]n any civil or criminal action”
pursuant to state statute. 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2002). Such records “shall be public
documents” and, thus, an autopsy report “may be duly admitted into evidence as an exception
to the hearsay rule as prima facie proof of the cause of death of the person to whom it
relates.” Id. The statute provides that either party may subpoena the person who prepared the
autopsy report, and if that individual is deceased, “a duly authorized official of the coroner’s
office may testify” to that fact and to the fact that “the offered report or record was prepared