People v. Leach, 2012 IL 111534
[…] ¶ 148 His argument is contradicted by the expert testimony of Dr. Arangelovich. In addition,
the trial court’s comments upon rendering its verdict clearly indicate that the court took her
expert opinion into account. However long it took between the victim’s losing consciousness
and her death—three minutes, four minutes, five minutes, or six minutes—defendant
maintained sufficient pressure with his hands to cause her death. The court concluded that
one could not maintain such pressure for such a length of time without knowing that the act
could cause death or great bodily harm. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2002) (“A person
-25-
who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in
performing the acts which cause the death: *** he knows that such acts create a strong
probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual.”).
¶ 149 Third, this was a bench trial and the court, in explaining the basis for its verdict, relied
entirely on the defendant’s own statement and on the portion of Dr. Arangelovich’s
testimony regarding the time necessary to cause death by strangulation. The court’s