Karbin v. Karbin, 2012 IL 112815
[…] involved a mother who was named as plenary guardian for her son after he had suffered a
head injury. After the son was abandoned by his wife, his guardian petitioned for dissolution
of marriage, which the son’s wife opposed. Id.
¶ 24 In ruling against the guardian, the court noted that a strong “majority rule” existed which
held that “absent statutory authorization, a guardian cannot institute an action, on behalf of
a ward, for the dissolution of the ward’s marriage.” Id. at 205.
¶ 25 The court looked to whether the General Assembly explicitly authorized the guardian of
a person to so act. Section 11a-17 of the Probate Act states that such a guardian’s duties
include providing for the ward’s “support, care, comfort, health, education and maintenance,
and professional services as are appropriate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (West 2008). The
provision also directs the guardian to assist the ward in “the development of maximum self-
reliance and independence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Drews, 115 Ill. 2d at 206.