Karbin v. Karbin, 2012 IL 112815
[…] is helpful for a complete understanding of the issue before us.
¶ 20 Article 11a of the Probate Act provides for appointment of guardians for disabled adults.
The Act defines a “disabled person” to include anyone over the age of 18 who “is not fully
able to manage his person or estate” because of “mental deterioration,” “physical incapacity,”
“mental illness,” or “developmental disability.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2008). A court may
find that a person is “disabled” if such disability has been established by clear and convincing
evidence. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2008).
¶ 21 Once a disability is found, the court has different options available under the Act. A
guardian of the ward’s person is to be appointed when the ward “lacks sufficient
understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care
of his person.” Id. A guardian of the ward’s estate is to be appointed when the ward is
“unable to manage his estate or financial affairs.” Id. A guardian of both the ward’s person
and estate is to be appointed when the ward can manage neither personal nor financial
matters. Id.