Choate v. Indiana Harbor Belt R.R. Co., 2012 IL 112948
[…] Washington v. City of Chicago, 188
Ill. 2d 235, 238-39 (1999); see Fris v. Personal Products Co., 255 Ill. App. 3d 916, 923
(1994).
¶ 23 A. Premises Liability: No Duty to Trespassers
¶ 24 Pursuant to the theory of premises liability, an owner or occupier of land (hereafter
landowner) owes a duty of reasonable care under the circumstances to all entrants upon the
premises except to trespassers. Rhodes, 172 Ill. 2d at 227-28. In the case at bar, the parties
agree that plaintiff, Spindler, and Weyer became trespassers when they stepped onto the
railroad right-of-way. See 625 ILCS 5/18c-7503(1)(a)(i) (West 2002) (Illinois Vehicle Code
providing that no unauthorized person is permitted to “walk, ride, drive or be upon or along
the right of way or rail yard of a rail carrier within the State, at a place other than a public
crossing”).
¶ 25 At common law, the general rule is that a landowner is under no duty to maintain the
premises for the safety of trespassers, whether they are adults or children. Kahn v. James
Burton Co., 5 Ill. 2d 614, 625 (1955); Darsch v. Brown, 332 Ill. 592, 595-96 (1928). Indeed,