Choate v. Indiana Harbor Belt Roailroad Company
[…] ¶ 90 As a result of our disposition of this issue, we need not address plaintiff’s argument that he made no judicial admission because defendants’ questions asked him to testify to conclusions regarding the “dangerousness” of the train tracks and train instead of to concrete facts within his knowledge. ¶ 91 Next, defendants contend the circuit court erred by failing to give the following special interrogatory proposed by defendants: “At the time and place of [plaintiff’s] accident, did he appreciate that attempting to jump onto a moving freight train presented a risk of harm to him?” ¶ 92 Section 2–1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure sets forth the law governing special interrogatories: “Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1108 (West 2008). ¶ 93 The circuit court’s denial of a request for a special interrogatory is reviewed de novo. Hooper v. County of Cook, 366 Ill.