Choate v. Indiana Harbor Belt Roailroad Company
[…] Brittany testified that the train was moving “slow.” ¶7 Plaintiff testified that after a couple of minutes, he, Charlie, and Steve began walking toward the tracks. They stepped onto the railroad right-of-way, defined as “the track or roadbed owned, leased, or operated by a rail carrier which is located on either side of its tracks and which is readily recognizable to a reasonable person as being railroad property or is reasonably identified as such by fencing or appropriate signs.” 625 ILCS 5/18c–7503(3) (West 2002). Under the Illinois Vehicle Code, no unauthorized person is permitted to “walk, ride, drive or be upon or along the right of way or rail yard of a rail carrier within the State, at a place other than a public crossing.” 625 ILCS 5/18c–7503(1)(a)(i) (West 2002).