Carter v. SSC Odin Operating Co., 2012 IL 113204
[…] deceased up to the time of death; a wrongful death action covers the time after death
and addresses the injury suffered by the next of kin due to the loss of the deceased
rather than the injuries personally suffered by the deceased prior to death.” Id. at 410.
With this background we turn to defendant’s arguments.
¶ 35 Section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act
¶ 36 Defendant directs our attention to section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act, which describes
a wrongful-death action as an “asset” of the decedent’s estate. 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West
2006). Section 2.1 provides in pertinent part:
“In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising
under this Act, and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed,
the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to a recovery under this
Act, and after such notice to the party’s heirs or legatees as the court directs, and
without opening of an estate, may appoint a special administrator for the deceased
party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action.” 740 ILCS 180/2.1
(West 2006).
Based on this provision, defendant argues that the wrongful-death action plaintiff filed
against it is an asset of Gott’s estate that Gott could and did limit when she entered into the
arbitration agreement.