Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 2012 IL 111253
[…] question, (2) the designated person obtains nominating petitions with the number of
signatures required for an established party candidate for that office, with the circulation
period to begin “on the day the appropriate committee designates that person,” (3) the
designated person has filed, together, the following required documents, within 75 days after
the day of the general primary: “his or her nominating petitions, statements of candidacy,
notice of appointment by the appropriate committee, and receipt of filing his or her statement
1
A review of the preamended version of paragraph 9 of section 7-61 reinforces our
interpretation. We provide it as a means of comparison:
“If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on the
consolidated primary ballot for a particular office and if no person was nominated as a
write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination shall be created which may be
filled in accordance with the requirements of this Section. If the name of no established
political party candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a particular office and
if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination
shall be created, but no candidate of the party for the office shall be listed on the ballot at
the general election unless such vacancy is filled in accordance with the requirements of this
Section within 60 days after the date of the general primary.”10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2008).
-6-
of economic interests,” and (4) “[t]he electoral boards having jurisdiction under Section 10-9
to hear and pass upon objections to nominating petitions also shall hear and pass upon
objections to nomination petitions filed by candidates under [paragraph 9].” 10 ILCS 5/7-61
(West 2010). We note that the requirement that the candidate who is filling a vacancy created
by reason of a lack of candidate on the primary ballot must file nomination petitions with the