Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 2012 IL 111253
[…] Also, the statute should be evaluated as a
whole; each provision should be construed in connection with every other section. Bonaguro
v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 397 (1994). Statutes should be
construed, if possible, so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless. Bonaguro, 158
Ill. 2d at 397.
¶ 17 The objection in this case was based on section 7-61 of the Election Code. We note that
section 7-61 consists of multiple paragraphs which address different circumstances in which
vacancies in nomination occur. According to the objection, section 7-61 requires the filing
of a resolution in this case. In so arguing, the objector relied upon paragraph 3, which states:
“Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurring on
or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board or
officer, must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination
occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be
filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. The resolution filling the
vacancy shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to the certifying officer or
board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled; provided, if such
resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the envelope containing such
-4-
resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such 3 day limit, the resolution shall be
deemed filed within such 3 day limit. Failure to so transmit the resolution within the
time specified in the Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify
the original candidate. Vacancies shall be filled by the officers of a local municipal
or township political party as specified in subsection (h) of Section 7-8, other than
a statewide political party, that is established only within a municipality or township
and the managing committee (or legislative committee in case of a candidate for State
Senator or representative committee in the case of a candidate for State
Representative in the General Assembly or State central committee in the case of a
candidate for statewide office, including but not limited to the office of United States
Senator) of the respective political party for the territorial area in which such vacancy
occurs.” 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2010).
In response, petitioner maintains that paragraph 3 does not apply to the situation present in
this case—where no name had appeared on the primary ballot—and that paragraph 9 controls
in such situations. We agree.