Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 2012 IL 111253
[…] of the death or resignation of that person nominated. There are four paragraphs in section 7-
61 which address the “resolution to fill the vacancy”: paragraphs 3, 4, 5, and 6. There is
language in two of those paragraphs that makes it clear that the filing of the resolution refers
to situations where a candidate was nominated at a primary. For example, the fourth sentence
in paragraph 3 states: “Failure to so transmit the resolution within the time specified in this
Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify the original candidate.” 10
ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2010). Moreover, paragraph 4 of the statute, which sets forth the
information that must be included in the resolution, states:
“The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly acknowledged
before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall include, upon
its face, the following information:
(a) the name of the original nominee and the office vacated;
(b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
(c) the name and address of the nominee selected to fill the vacancy and the date
of selection.” 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2010).
These references to the “original candidate” and the “original nominee” make no sense in
cases such as this where no original candidate or nominee existed.
¶ 19 In contrast, paragraph 9 specifically sets forth the procedure to be followed in situations