Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286
[…] with the Mining Act. As previously recognized, a final administrative decision by IDNR
authorizing a mining permit is a final administrative decision of the department that is
subject to judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Review Law. Section 3-103 of the
Administrative Review Law provides that “[e]very action to review a final administrative
decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons
within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served
upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008). Section 3-102 of
the Administrative Review Law provides that “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative
decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding
before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such
administrative decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2008). Langenhorst did not seek timely
judicial review of the provisions of the revised permits pursuant to the Administrative
Review Law after they were approved in 2004, and the citizen group that he founded in 2008
cannot do so now under section 8.05(a).
-9-