Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286
[…] original action in the circuit court under section 8.05(a).
¶ 28 Plaintiff does not challenge in its amended complaint Monterey’s compliance with any
provision contained in the revised permits issued by IDNR. Instead, plaintiff attacks the
terms of those permits under which the reclamation work was completed as not complying
with the Mining Act. As previously recognized, a final administrative decision by IDNR
authorizing a mining permit is a final administrative decision of the department that is
subject to judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Review Law. Section 3-103 of the
Administrative Review Law provides that “[e]very action to review a final administrative
decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons
within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served
upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008). Section 3-102 of
the Administrative Review Law provides that “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative
decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding