Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286
[…] citizen to obtain timely judicial review of a final permit decision by IDNR. Plaintiff counters
that section 8.05(a) allows a party to file a citizen suit at any time to enforce site conditions
that do not comply with the requirements of the Mining Act, regardless of whether those
conditions conform to the terms of the mining permit. Plaintiff argues that the substantive
provisions of the Mining Act “cannot be overridden by the implementation of illegally issued
permits that leave the site out of compliance with the authorizing legislation.”
¶ 22 Section 2-619(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure allows dismissal where, in pertinent part,
“the action was not commenced within the time limited by law” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5)
(West 2008)) and where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West
2008). A motion to dismiss under section 2-615 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2008))
challenges only the legal sufficiency of the complaint. Wakulich v. Mraz, 203 Ill. 2d 223, 228
(2003). Under either section of the Code, our review proceeds de novo.