FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] regulation as provided by law."
Id. (emphases added).
Given this framework, the first step in analysing
jurisdiction over a party's claims asserted under article XI,
section 9 requires a determination that a party's claims arise
under "laws relating to environmental quality." For purposes of
defining "laws relating to environmental quality" under article
XI, section 9, the Hawai#i Supreme Court has looked to HRS § 607-
25.30, 31 HRS § 607-25(e) authorizes recovery of attorney's fees
30
See Ala Loop, 123 Hawai#i at 410, 235 P.3d at 1122 (explaining that
HRS § 607-25 reflects the legislature's determination that HRS chapter 205 is
(continued...)
49
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
and costs in private party civil actions when a party undertakes
development "without obtaining all permits or approvals required
by law from government agencies[.]"32
Second, once it is established that a party's claims
arise under a "law relating to environmental quality," the second
sentence in article XI, section 9 provides: "Any person may
enforce this right against any party, public or private, through