FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] MLN's article XI, section 9 claim.
Regarding the procedural component related to MLN's
article XI, section 9 claims, we must consider whether there are
"reasonable limitations and regulation as provided by law." This
30
(...continued)
a "law[] relating to environmental quality within the meaning of article XI,
section 9"); Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua #a Ass'n 149 Hawai#i at 313, 489
P.3d at 417 (stating that HRS § 607-25 reflects the legislature's
determination that HRS Chapter 205A is a "law relating to environmental
quality" for the purposes of article XI, section 9).
31
HRS § 607-25(c)(2016) provides, in pertinent part:
For purposes of this section, the permits or approvals
required by law shall include compliance with the
requirements for permits or approvals established by
chapters 6E, 46, 54, 171, 174C, 180C, 183, 183C, 184, 195,
195D, 205, 205A, 266, 342B, 342D, 342F, 342H, 342J, 342L,
and 343 and ordinances or rules adopted pursuant thereto
under chapter 91.
32
We note that although this case involves DLNR and not a private
party suing another private party, we see no reason that HRS § 607-25 would
not be relevant here for determining the "laws relating to environmental
quality" under article XI, section 9.
50