FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] enforce laws relating to environmental quality." Id. at 417, 235
P.3d at 1129. However, the court rejected the charter school's
argument that HRS § 205-12 (1993),27 which provides enforcement
authority to the counties, precluded the community association's
private right of action under chapter 205. Id. at 417-18, 235
P.3d at 1129-30. The court reasoned that the charter school's
interpretation of HRS § 205-12 would
exceed the power granted to the legislature in article XI,
section 9 to impose "reasonable limitations and regulation"
27
HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides:
Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with
the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce
within each county the use classification districts adopted
by the land use commission and the restriction on use and
the condition relating to agricultural districts under
section 205–4.5 and shall report to the commission all
violations.
43
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
on the right of private enforcement. The inclusion of the
word "reasonable" in that phrase clearly indicates that the
power to limit or regulate is not unfettered. The
abolishment of the private right altogether by HRS § 205–12,