FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] that the Planning Commission addressed HEPA compliance in its CUP
determination and made specific findings that "[t]he proposed
project is consistent with the environmental policies, goals, and
guidelines expressed in Chapter 343 and 344, HRS." See COL
65(h).
The primary focus of the First Amended Complaint is to
seek declaratory and injunctive relief related to the CUP issued
by the Planning Commission for the Sports Park. Indeed, the
Circuit Court made a determination that, except for Count VII
(public nuisance), the counts in MLN's First Amended Complaint
25
HRS § 343-7(b) provides, in relevant part:
Limitation of actions. . . .
(b) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the
determination that a statement is required for a proposed
action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the
public has been informed of such determination pursuant to
section 343-3. Any judicial proceeding, the subject of
which is the determination that a statement is not required
for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days
after the public has been informed of such determination
pursuant to section 343-3. . . .
39
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
"constitute challenges to the validity of the CUP and its
approval." FOF 101 (emphasis added).26 MLN does not expressly
dispute this determination.
We conclude that, to the extent the Count V claims