FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] shall be given to all available data as to soil
classification and physical use capabilities of the land to
allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land
9
The parties do not dispute the Circuit Court's finding that " [t]he
Property is within the State Urban Land Use District and is zoned agricultural
under County zoning." (Emphases added.) HRS § 205-2(b) (2017) states in
pertinent part: "Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided
by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is
situated." Further, HRS § 205-5(a) (2017) provides that "the powers granted
to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the districts,
other than in conservation districts." Because the Sports Park is within the
state urban district, but is zoned under County ordinance as agricultural,
County ordinances governing agricultural zoning districts apply.
15
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
consonant with good zoning practices.