FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the intended uses at the Sports Park are not expressly permitted
by ordinance and violate the MCC and also that the Sports Park
does not qualify as a "regional park" under the MCC. MLN argues
the Circuit Court has original jurisdiction over these claims
under the declaratory relief statute, HRS § 632-1 (2016), and
that the statute confers broad authority on the Circuit Court to
hear these claims.
HRS § 632-1 generally allows for declaratory relief in
civil cases. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawaii Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw.
380, 386, 641 P.2d 1333, 1337 (1982). However, HRS § 632-1(b)
provides that "[w]here . . . a statute provides a special form of
remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall
be followed[.]" (Emphasis added.) Thus, "where such a statutory
remedy exists, declaratory judgment does not lie." Punohu v.
Sunn, 66 Haw. 485, 487, 666 P.2d 1133, 1134 (1983) (citation
omitted).
In Punohu, plaintiffs initiated a declaratory relief
action in circuit court, seeking declaratory judgment that a