FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the permit process.
Id. at 966 (citation omitted). Thus, in that case, where a
permit had been issued and no administrative appeal was taken,
the Illinois Supreme Court held that the trial court had properly
dismissed the action with prejudice. Id. at 962, 968.
In this case, HRS § 46-4(a) provides that county
councils shall establish rules, regulations and procedures for
enforcing zoning ordinances, while also providing that owners of
real estate directly affected by zoning ordinances may enforce
zoning ordinances in court lawsuits. Further, HRS § 46-4(b)
provides for judicial review from "[a]ny final order of a zoning
agency established under this section[.]" Importantly, the
legislature also expressly stated in HRS § 46-4(a) that the
powers granted in that statute "shall be liberally construed in
favor of the county exercising them, and in such a manner as to
promote the orderly development of each county or city and county
in accordance with a long-range, comprehensive general plan to
ensure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole." (Emphases
added.) If we adopted MLN's position, the administrative process
that HRS § 46-4(a) mandates the counties to prescribe would be
undermined and could be completely ignored in favor of court
action to invalidate a permit. Further, under MLN's position, a