NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] this section and to the condition that the uses shall be
primarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other
instrument of conveyance covering any land within the
agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain the
restriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this
section that these restrictions and conditions shall be
encumbrances running with the land until such time that the
land is reclassified to a land use district other than
agricultural district.
HRS § 205-4.5(b) (emphases added).
(c) Special Permit and District Boundary Amendment
As referenced above, the Special Permit process of HRS
§ 205-6 allows the county planning commission to "permit certain
unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural
districts other than those for which the district is classified"
"but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and
objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for
designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with
any part of this chapter." HRS § 205-6(a) and (c); Waianae
Coast, 64 Haw. at 269-70, 639 P.2d at 1101.
"The special use or exception evolved as a land use
control device from a recognition of the hardship frequently
visited upon landowners due to the inherent rigidity of the