NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
One important objective in identifying important
agricultural lands was to "increase agricultural self-sufficiency
for current and future generations." HRS § 205-42(b) (2017).
Policies, plans, ordinances, and rules "shall promote the long-
term viability of agricultural use of important agricultural
lands" and shall "[d]iscourage the fragmentation of important
agricultural lands and the conversion of these lands to
nonagricultural uses." HRS § 205-43(2) (2017).
(b) Permitted and Prohibited Uses
In subsection (a) of HRS § 205-4.5, the legislature
restricted agricultural districts with a "productivity rating
class A or B" to 23 permissible uses. HRS § 205-4.5(a). One
such permissible use is "[p]ublic and private open area types of
recreational uses, including day camps, picnic grounds, parks,
and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports,
drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country
clubs, and overnight camps." HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) (emphases
added).
In subsection (b) of HRS § 205-4.5, the legislature
mandated that any use not expressly permitted in subsection (a)
was prohibited except as permitted by Special Permit pursuant to
HRS § 205-6: