Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] Using class A and B agricultural land for such uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive- 17 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” does not appear to promote the objectives of HRS chapter 205, which is required by HRS § 205-6(c) to qualify for a special use permit. See HRS § 205-6(c) (“The county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). The “overarching purpose” of HRS chapter 205 is to “protect and conserve natural resources and foster intelligent, effective, and orderly land allocation and development.” Kaua‘i Springs, Inc. v.