permitted by special use permit. In addition, Mahaʻulepu v. La
[…] protect agricultural lands, promote diversified agriculture,
increase agricultural self-sufficiency and assure the
availability of agriculturally suitable lands.”
Thus, in addition to the foregoing reasons, it appears
special use permits cannot authorize the public and private
recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters,
golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight
camps” on class A and B agricultural land, because these uses of
class A and B agricultural land do not appear to promote the
objectives of chapter 205, as required by HRS § 205-6(c).
In sum, HRS §§ 205-4.5(a)(6) and 205-6 are clear: the
“public and private open area types of recreational uses” of
“dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf
driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” are not
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
permitted on class A and B agricultural land, and cannot be
permitted by special use permit.5
B. A district boundary amendment is required for the
foundation’s proposed campground.