permitted by special use permit. In addition, Mahaʻulepu v. La
[…] crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,
forage, and timber;” and “(2) [g]ame and fish propagation
. . . .” At issue here is the sixth enumerated use: “(6)
[p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses,
including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables,
but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf
courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps
. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Next, subsection (b) provides: “Uses not expressly
permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses
permitted as provided in sections 205-6 [special permits] and
205-8 [nonconforming uses] . . . .”
HRS § 205-6 sets forth the law on special use permits.
It provides: “the county planning commission may permit certain
unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural
districts other than those for which the district is
classified.” HRS § 205-6(a) (emphasis added). Further, “[t]he
county planning commission may, under such protective
restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use,
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and
objectives of this chapter . . . .” HRS § 205-6(c) (emphasis
added).
The question before this court is whether the public
and private open area types of recreational uses explicitly not
permitted in HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) – dragstrips, airports, drive-
in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs,