Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] Thus, in addition to the foregoing reasons, it appears special use permits cannot authorize the public and private recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” on class A and B agricultural land, because these uses of class A and B agricultural land do not appear to promote the objectives of chapter 205, as required by HRS § 205-6(c). In sum, HRS §§ 205-4.5(a)(6) and 205-6 are clear: the “public and private open area types of recreational uses” of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” are not 19 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** permitted on class A and B agricultural land, and cannot be permitted by special use permit.5 B. A district boundary amendment is required for the foundation’s proposed campground.