permitted by special use permit. In addition, Mahaʻulepu v. La
[…] districts: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. HRS
§ 205-2(a) (2001). Agricultural lands are further classified by
soil productivity level from “A” to “E,” with class A denoting
the highest productivity level and class E denoting the lowest.
Neighborhood Bd. No. 24 (Waianae Coast) v. State Land Use
Comm’n, 64 Haw. 265, 267 n.2, 639 P.2d 1097, 1099 n.2 (1982).
Under HRS § 205-4.5, agricultural districts are restricted to
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
certain uses, which depend on the productivity rating.
Subsection (a) of HRS § 205-4.5 provides that class A and B
agricultural lands “shall be restricted to the following
permitted uses . . . .” Subsection (a) then enumerates
permitted uses, such as “(1) [c]ultivation of crops, including
crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,
forage, and timber;” and “(2) [g]ame and fish propagation
. . . .” At issue here is the sixth enumerated use: “(6)
[p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses,
including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables,
but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf