permitted by special use permit. In addition, Mahaʻulepu v. La
[…] special use permits are unavailable for the public and private
recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters,
golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight
camps” on class A and B agricultural land. Using class A and B
agricultural land for such uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs,
and overnight camps” does not appear to promote the objectives
of HRS chapter 205, which is required by HRS § 205-6(c) to
qualify for a special use permit. See HRS § 205-6(c) (“The
county planning commission may, under such protective
restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use,
but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and
objectives of this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)).
The “overarching purpose” of HRS chapter 205 is to
“protect and conserve natural resources and foster intelligent,
effective, and orderly land allocation and development.” Kaua‘i
Springs, Inc. v. Planning Comm’n of Cnty. of Kaua‘i, 133 Hawai‘i