Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] HRS § 205-2(a) (2001). Agricultural lands are further classified by soil productivity level from “A” to “E,” with class A denoting the highest productivity level and class E denoting the lowest. Neighborhood Bd. No. 24 (Waianae Coast) v. State Land Use Comm’n, 64 Haw. 265, 267 n.2, 639 P.2d 1097, 1099 n.2 (1982). Under HRS § 205-4.5, agricultural districts are restricted to 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** certain uses, which depend on the productivity rating. Subsection (a) of HRS § 205-4.5 provides that class A and B agricultural lands “shall be restricted to the following permitted uses . . . .” Subsection (a) then enumerates permitted uses, such as “(1) [c]ultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;” and “(2) [g]ame and fish propagation . . . .” At issue here is the sixth enumerated use: “(6) [p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf