Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] The foundation asked the circuit court to reverse the LUC’s orders. The foundation argued the plain language of HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) does not mean that overnight camps can never be allowed, but rather means that overnight camps are not an “open area type of recreational use” and may be permitted if determined to be an “unusual and reasonable use[].” The foundation also argued the LUC failed to follow Mahaʻulepu, which “found that HRS § 205-4.5(b) allows uses for which special permits may be obtained under HRS § 205-6”4 and applies to the present matter. 4 HRS § 205-6 (2017) provides in relevant part: (a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may 7 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** The LUC countered it properly interpreted HRS §§ 205- 4.5 and 205-6: the more specific restrictions against overnight camps should prevail against the more general provisions for special use permits, and overnight camps can