Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] “It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts are bound to give effect to all parts of a statute, and that no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as superfluous.” State v. Bautista, 86 Hawaiʻi 207, 213, 948 P.2d 1048, 1054 (1997) (quoting State v. Ganal, 81 Hawai‘i 358, 372, 917 P.2d 370, 384 (1996)). If special use permits were available for the explicitly not permitted uses listed in HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6), HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s clause banning such uses would be superfluous. Therefore, to give effect to HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s clause excluding the public and private recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” from 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** permitted uses on class A and B agricultural land, such uses cannot be permitted by special use permit.