Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;” and “(2) [g]ame and fish propagation . . . .” At issue here is the sixth enumerated use: “(6) [p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Next, subsection (b) provides: “Uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 [special permits] and 205-8 [nonconforming uses] . . . .” HRS § 205-6 sets forth the law on special use permits. It provides: “the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified.” HRS § 205-6(a) (emphasis added). Further, “[t]he county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, 14 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter . . . .” HRS § 205-6(c) (emphasis added).