permitted by special use permit. In addition, Mahaʻulepu v. La
[…] drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country
clubs, and overnight camps” on class A and B agricultural land.
“It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts are
bound to give effect to all parts of a statute, and that no
clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as superfluous.”
State v. Bautista, 86 Hawaiʻi 207, 213, 948 P.2d 1048, 1054
(1997) (quoting State v. Ganal, 81 Hawai‘i 358, 372, 917 P.2d
370, 384 (1996)). If special use permits were available for the
explicitly not permitted uses listed in HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6), HRS
§ 205-4.5(a)(6)’s clause banning such uses would be superfluous.
Therefore, to give effect to HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s clause
excluding the public and private recreational uses of
“dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf
driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” from
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
permitted uses on class A and B agricultural land, such uses
cannot be permitted by special use permit.
Another principle of statutory interpretation confirms