Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission.
[…] In re R Child., 145 Hawai‘i 477, 485, 454 P.3d 418, 426 (2019) (quoting State v. Coney, 45 Haw. 650, 662, 372 P.2d 348, 354 (1962), overruled on other grounds by City and Cnty. of Honolulu v. Bonded Inv. Co., 54 Haw. 385, 507 P.2d 1084 (1973)). HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s express list of not permitted uses is more specific than HRS § 205-4.5(b)’s default prohibition and general special use permit exception. As such, HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s express list of not permitted uses controls. A closer examination of HRS § 205-6 reinforces that special use permits are unavailable for the public and private recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” on class A and B agricultural land.