Opinion of the Court by
[…] Finally, HRS § 607-25 reflects the legislature’s determination that chapter 205 is an environmental quality law. That determination is particularly pertinent since article XI, section 9 does not itself define the substantive content of the right to a clean and healthful environment, but rather leaves it to the legislature to determine. HRS § 607-25 is a fee recovery statute that authorizes the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs by private parties against other private parties who undertake development without “obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies[.]” HRS § 607-25(e). HRS § 607-25(c) provides that “[fjor purposes of this section, the permits or approvals required by law shall include compliance with the requirements for permits or approvals established by chapter[ ] ... 205 ... and ordinances or rules adopted pursuant thereto under chapter 91.” Thus, permits or approvals required by chapter 205 are expressly covered by the statute.
The legislature explained the purpose of HRS § 607-25 as follows: