Opinion of the Court by
[…] This court found that the regulations in question did not provide the parties a private right of action “in the circumstances of this case” because the regulations "were not promulgated with the objective of protecting business interests or competition but rather with the objective of protecting and preserving the environment for the general public[.]’’ 110 Hawai'i at 313, 132 P.3d at 1224. Whitey’s Boat Cruises is thus distinguishable from the circumstances here, where there are no allegations of commercial injury.
. HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides:
Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 205-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations.