Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 171, 194 P.3d at 1133.
. The Special Master, relying on Kona Old, in which this court held that judicial relief is not available unless the party affected has taken advantage of the procedures provided for in the administrative process, concluded that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over Pono’s HRS chapter 205 claims because Pono failed to appeal its chapter 205 claim to the Maui County Board of Variances and Appeals (BVA). Id. at 178-79, 194 P.3d at 1140-41.
. HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides:
Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of *408county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 206-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations.
. As the committee report from the 1978 Constitutional Convention observed regarding this section:
Your Committee believes that a clean and healthful environment is an important right of every citizen and that this right deserves constitutional protection.