Opinion of the Court by
[…] See HRS § 205-17(3) (requiring that the land use commission in reviewing any petition for reclassification of district boundaries consider among other things “[t]he impact of the proposed reclassification” on the “[preservation or maintenance of important natural systems or habitats,” the “[m]aintenanee of valued cultural, historical, or natural resources” and the “[mjaintenance of other natural resources relevant to Hawaii’s economy, including, but not limited to, agricultural resources”); HRS § 205-2(e) (mandating that land classified as conservation districts include “areas necessary for protecting watersheds and water sources; preserving scenic and historic areas; providing park lands, wilderness and beach reserves; conserving indigenous or endemic plants, fish and wildlife....”).
Finally, HRS § 607-25 reflects the legislature’s determination that chapter 205 is an environmental quality law.