County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] [[Image here]]
(g) Within a period of not more than three hundred sixty-five days after the proper filing of *431a petition, unless otherwise ordered by a court, or unless a time extension, which shall not exceed ninety days, is established by a two-thirds vote of the members of the commission, the commission, by filing findings of fact and conclusions of law, shall act to approve the petition, deny the petition, or to modify the petition by imposing conditions necessary to uphold the intent and spirit of this chapter or the policies and criteria established pursuant to section 205-17 or to assure substantial compliance with representations made by the petitioner in seeking a boundary change....

(Emphases added.)

. HRS § 91-1(5) defines the term “contested case” as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”

. HRS § 205-6 at the time that the approval was granted read, in pertinent part:

Special permit. The county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified.