County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] (Emphases added.)

. By entering judgment in favor of Ala Loop and against Wai'ola and enjoining Wai'ola from activities "until and unless a special permit has been issued” the court in effect and for all practical purposes decided the question of whether the County should have convened a special permit proceeding under HRS § 205-6.

. As will be discussed in detail, infra, HRS § 607-25 authorizes the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs by private parties against other private parties who undertake a "development” without obtaining all the permits or approvals required by law. HRS § 607-25 states in pertinent part:

(e) In any civil action in this State where a private party sues for injunctive relief against another private party who has been or is undertaking any development without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies:
(1) The court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party.
(2) The court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing parly if the party bringing the civil action:
(A) Provides written notice, not less than forty days prior to the filing of the civil action, of any violation of a requirement for a permit or approval to:
(i) The government agency responsible for issuing the permit or approval which is the subject of the civil action;
(ii) The party undertaking the development without the required permit or approval; and
(iii) Any party who has an interest in the property at the development site recorded at the bureau of conveyances.
(B) Posts a bond in the amount of $2,500 to pay the attorneys' fees and costs provided for under this action if the party undertaking the development prevails.

.Article XI, section 9 of the Hawai'i Constitution, entitled Environmental Rights, states: