County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] Within a period of not more than ninety days and not less than forty-five days after the hearing, the commission shall act upon the petition for change. The commission may approve the change with six affirmative votes....

Town, 55 Haw. at 542 n. 2, 524 P.2d at 87 n. 2 (emphasis added). HRS § 205-4 has subsequently been amended and now reads in part:

Amendments to district boundaries involving land greater than fifteen acres, (a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the [LUC] for a change in the boundary of a district....
(b) Upon proper filing of a petition pursuant to subsection (a) the commission shall, within not less than sixty and not more than one hundred and eighty days, conduct a hearing on the appropriate island in accordance with the provisions of sections 91-9, 91-10, 91-11, 91-12, and 91-13, as applicable.
[[Image here]]
(g) Within a period of not more than three hundred sixty-five days after the proper filing of *431a petition, unless otherwise ordered by a court, or unless a time extension, which shall not exceed ninety days, is established by a two-thirds vote of the members of the commission, the commission, by filing findings of fact and conclusions of law, shall act to approve the petition, deny the petition, or to modify the petition by imposing conditions necessary to uphold the intent and spirit of this chapter or the policies and criteria established pursuant to section 205-17 or to assure substantial compliance with representations made by the petitioner in seeking a boundary change....

(Emphases added.)

. HRS § 91-1(5) defines the term “contested case” as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”