County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] *442Superferry I, 115 Hawai'i at 329, 167 P.3d at 322 (citation omitted).

While this procedural injury standing need not be discussed in detail, the following may be observed. First, HRS § 205—6(b) accorded Ala Loop a procedural right, which was violated when Wai'ola and the County took the position that a HRS § 205-6 special permit was not necessary. As noted before, HRS § 205-6(b) states in part that “[t]he county planning commission shall notify the [LUC] and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.” Ala Loop and its members are persons with interests in the subject matter of the hearing.