County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] Department of Transportation of the State of Hawai'i, 115 Hawai'i 299, 328, 167 P.3d 292, 321 (2007) [hereinafter, Superferry /]; and (3) Petitioner has set forth a legally cognizable cause of action in its cross complaint (but on different grounds than set out by the majority). In all other respects, I disagree with the majority's disposition of this case.

. The Ala Loop Community Association was incorrectly named Ala Loop Homeowners in the County’s complaint.

. HRS § 205-6 provides in relevant part:

Special permit, (a) The county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within an agricultural ... district ] other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use ... land ... other than for an agricultural ... use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission ....
(b) The planning commission ... shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The planning commission shall notify the [LUC] and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.
[[Image here]]
(d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater than fifteen acres shall be subject to approval by the [LUC]. The [LUC] may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate in granting such approval, including the adherence to representations made by the applicant.

(Emphases added.)