County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] The planning commission may under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter....

Petty, 62 Haw. at 672 n. 4, 619 P.2d at 101 n. 4 (emphasis added). The provision for a hearing within "a period of not less than thirty nor more than one hundred twenty days from the receipt of the petition” was deleted by Act 166 of the 1978 legislative session. Id. See 1978 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 166 § 1, at 337. However, the requirement that a hearing shall be conducted was not. See HRS § 205-6 (Supp.2001).

. HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) defines the term "contested case” as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”

. HRS § 632-6 states:

This chapter is declared to be remedial.