County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] V.

A.

Because the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Wai'ola’s motion to set aside the default, it is appropriate to determine whether the court erred in finding that Ala Loop was not entitled to attorney’s fees under HRS § 607-25. HRS § 607-25 is a fee recovery statute that authorizes the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs by private parties against other private parties who undertake a “development” without obtaining all the permits or approvals required by law. HRS § 607-25(e) states in part:

In any civil action in this State where a private party sues for injunctive relief against another private party who has been or is undertaking any development without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies:
(1) The court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party.
[[Image here]]

(Emphasis added.) This court has made clear that only two types of parties may be awarded attorney’s fees under HRS § 607-25.

[T]he two types of parties who may be awarded [statutory] attorneys’ fees [as prevailing party, in suit for injunctive relief relating to property development,] are: (1) a member of the public who prevails against a private party who has been or is undertaking development without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies; and (2) a defendant private party who prevails against a plaintiff who has brought a frivolous action.

Kahana Sunset Owners Ass’n v. Maui County Council, 86 Hawai'i 132, 135, 948 P.2d 122, 125 (1997).

In this case, Ala Loop failed to prove either of these requirements.