County of Hawai'i v. Ala Loop Homeowners
[…] In that regard, this court has confirmed that Ala Loop’s members have the legal right to contest agency decisions affecting their “concrete interest[s]” before the agency that issued the decision, see Mahuiki, 65 Haw. at 515, 654 P.2d at 880; Town, 55 Haw. at 543-44, 524 P.2d at 88; E. Diamond Head, 52 Haw. at 521-22, 479 P.2d at 798; as well as in court, see E. Diamond Head, 52 Haw. at 521, 479 P.2d at 798; Dalton, 51 Haw. at 403, 462 P.2d at 202.

B.

As noted before, see supra note 3, HRS § 205-6 requires, in part, that “the planning commission ... shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur” and “shall notify the [LUC] and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter” of the hearing. HRS § 205-6(b). Absent a hearing, adjoining landowners affected by changes in land use would be deprived of the right to protect their interests in the permitting process; therefore, there is clearly a “discernible loss” if a permit hearing is wrongfully denied.