***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAc:FIc REPoRTER***
[…] the preservation or conservation of natural resources. §p§ HRS §
205-17(3) (requiring that the land use commission in reviewing
any petition for reclassification of district boundaries consider
among other things “[t]he impact of the proposed
reclassification” on the “[p]reservation or maintenance of
important natural systems or habitats,” the “[m]aintenance of
valued cultural, historical, or natural resources” and the
4“[m]aintenance of other natural resources relevant to Hawaii's
economy, including, but not limited to, agricultural resources”);
HRS § 205-2(e) (mandating that land classified as conservation
districts include “areas necessary for protecting watersheds and
water sources; preserving scenic and historic areas; providing
park`lands, wilderness and beach reserves; conserving indigenous
or endemic plants, fish and wildlife....”).
Finally, HRS § 607-25 reflects the legislature's
determination that chapter 205 is an environmental quality law.
That determination is particularly pertinent since article XI,
section 9 does not itself define the substantive content of the