***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAc:FIc REPoRTER***
[…] compliance with State land use laws and county zoning
laws, and that a use permit was required under county
zoning laws in the absence of a special use permit.
iIn a letter to the Hawafi County Council dated
October 9, 2003, Corp. Counsel opined that HRS § 302A-1184
exempts new century charter schools from obtaining a special
permit under HRS § 205-6J but that such schools are required to
obtain a county use permit under Chapter 25 of the HawaFi County
Code 1983 (l995 ed-).
In»a letter dated October 22, 2003, the Attorney
General (AG) of the State of HawaFi advised Corp. Counsel that
7 HRS § 205-6 (2001) provides in pertinent part:
Specia1 permit. (a) The county planning
commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable
uses within agricultural . . . districts other than
those for which the district is classified. Any
person who desires to use the person's land within an
agricultural . . . district other than for an
agricultural . . . use, as the case may be, may
petition the planning commission of the county within
which the person's land is located for permission to
use the person's land in the manner desired; Each
county may establish the appropriate fee for
processing the special permit petition.
(d) Special permits for land the area of which
is greater than fifteen acres shall be subject to
approval by the land use commission. The land use
commission may impose additional restrictions as may
be necessary or appropriate in granting such approval,
including the adherence to representations made by the
applicant.
***FoR PUBLIcATI0N IN wEsT's HAwA1T REP0RTs AND PAc1FIc REP0RTER***
Although the Office of the Attorney General has
not issued a formal opinion concerning [whether
charter schools are exempt from the special permit
requirement set forth in HRS chapter 205], our