***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAc:FIc REPoRTER***
[…] 0se Commission (LUC) to enforce the provisions of chapter 205.
After examining the authority granted to the LUC under chapter
205, we concluded that “the LUC must necessarily be able to order
that a condition it imposed be complied with, and that violation
of a condition cease.” ldp However, we further concluded that
HRS § 205-12 gave the counties, rather than the LUCy the
authority to enforce the provisions of chapter 205. 1Qp we
noted that although HRS § 205-12 expressly gave enforcement
authority to the counties, “[t]here is no provision in HRS § 205-
“ HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides:
Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency
charged with the administration of county zoning laws
shall enforce within each county the use
classification districts adopted by the land use
commission and the restriction on use and the
condition relating to agricultural districts under
section 205-4.5 and shall report to the commission all
violations.
60
***FoR PUBLIcAT10N IN wEsT's HAwAr1 REP0RTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
12 that expressly delegates enforcement power to the LUC.” ;Qp
we added that “[i]f the legislature intended to grant the LUC
enforcement powers, it could have expressly provided the LUC with
such power.” ;dp