***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAc:FIc REPoRTER***
[…] That determination is particularly pertinent since article XI,
section 9 does not itself define the substantive content of the
right to a clean and healthful environment, but rather leaves it
to the legislature to determine. HRS § 607-25 is a fee recovery
statute that authorizes the recovery of attorneys' fees and costs
by private parties against other private parties who undertake
41
***FoR PUBLIcATIoN 1N wEsT's HAwAr1 REPoRTs AND PAc1FIc REP0RTER***
development without “obtaining all permits or approvals required
by law from government agencies[.]” HRS § 607-25(e). HRS § 607-
25(c) provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the permits
or approvals required by law shall include compliance with the
requirements for permits or approvals established by chapter[]
205 . . . and ordinances or rules adopted pursuant thereto
under chapter 91.” Thus, permits or approvals required by
.chapter 205 are expressly covered by the statute.A
The legislature explained the purpose of HRS § 607-25
as follows:
The legislature finds that article XI, section
9, of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii has