***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAc:FIc REPoRTER***
[…] which this court held that HRS § 205-12 authorizes counties, but
not the LUC, to enforce chapter 205, the ICA concluded that “it
would be incongruous to hold that the legislature intended to
grant private citizens a right to enforce the provisions of HRS
chapter 205 against violators of the chapter.” Pono, 119
Hawai‘i at 190-91, 194 P.3d at 1152-53.
In a concurring opinion, Judge Foley, relying on Kona
Old, stated that, “I would hold that Pono did not exhaust its
administrative remedies prior to bringing suit in the circuit
court because Pono did not appeal [the DPw director's] decision
” HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides:
Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency
charged with the administration of county zoning laws'
shall enforce within each county the use
classification districts adopted by the land use
commission and the restriction on use and the
condition relating to agricultural districts under
section 206-4.5 and shall report to the commission all
violations. 4
35
***F0R PuBLIcATI0N IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAcIF1c REPoRTER***
to the BVA.” ldp at 200, 194 P.3d at 1162. Judge Foley noted
that at the time of the events that led to Pono's lawsuit,
Section 8-5.4(2) of the Maui County Charter provided that the BVA