*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] in finding that the BLNR’s 2014 continuation decision was not
authorized under HRS § 171-58. Next, the ICA held that although
HRS § 171-55 potentially authorized the BLNR in 2014 to place
the revocable permits in holdover status for a year, there were
genuine issues of material fact as to whether the BLNR’s
continuance decision (1) was “temporary” or “de facto
indefinite,” and (2) “serve[d] the best interests of the State,”
such that it was inappropriate to dispose of this case at the
summary judgment stage.
The ICA erred by ruling on the basis of perceived
issues of material fact. HRS § 171-55 did not authorize the
BLNR’s 2014 continuation decision because the BLNR did not make
22 HRS 171-58(c) states, in relevant part, that “[d]isposition of
water rights may be made by lease at public auction as provided in this
chapter or by permit for temporary use on a month-to-month basis under those
conditions which will best serve the interests of the State and subject to a
maximum term of one year and other restrictions under the law.” (Emphasis
added.)
23 HRS § 171-55 states, in relevant part, that “[a] permit on a
month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from
the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to