*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 7 Documentation from the BLNR indicates that because the revocable
permits were continued on a “holdover” basis, they did not appear on the
December 2002 master listing.
8 The revocable permits were not subject to this annual review and
continuation process in 2003 or 2004 and first appeared on the master listing
submitted to the BLNR on November 18, 2005. In a declaration, the
administrator of the Land Division of the DLNR stated that he put the
revocable permits on the 2005 master listing “to be consistent with how all
of the other revocable permits were being addressed by DLNR.”
9 HRS § 171-55 (2011) provides:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of
land and natural resources may issue permits for the
temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein
on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without
public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve
the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those
restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed
by the board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may
(continued . . . )
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The revocable permits issued to A&B and EMI appeared on the
master listings dated November 18, 2005; October 27, 2006;
November 16, 2007; October 24, 2008; October 23, 2009; November