*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Chapter 171.” (Citing Temporary, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th
ed. 2014) (defining “temporary” as “lasting for a time only;
existing or continuing for a limited [] time; transitory”).)
The circuit court reasoned that if the revocable permits were
“temporary,” then “holdover tenants could arguably be allowed to
occupy public lands almost in perpetuity for continuous,
multiple one-year periods,” which would be “inconsistent with
the public interest and legislative intent.”
The term “temporary” must be read in the context of
the entirety of HRS § 171-55, which expressly allows a permit to
be continued “for a period not to exceed one year from the date
of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to
continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year
periods.” HRS § 171-55. “Temporary,” as used in HRS § 171-55,
is used to distinguish revocable permits from long-term leases;
it refers to the month-to-month nature of revocable permits and
that such permits may last without additional approval for only
one year.