*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the Nāhiku license area.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
stated that they were issued pursuant to HRS § 171-58 (1993).5
The BLNR added, as a condition to the issuance of the revocable
permits, that the Department of the Attorney General issue an
opinion regarding compliance with HEPA as it related to these
leases.6
B. 2001 Long-Term Lease Application and Continuance of
Revocable Permits
On May 14, 2001, A&B and EMI filed an application
requesting that the BLNR (1) consolidate the four license areas
5 HRS 171-58(c) (2011) provides:
Disposition of water rights may be made by lease at public
auction as provided in this chapter or by permit for
temporary use on a month-to-month basis under those
conditions which will best serve the interests of the State
and subject to a maximum term of one year and other
restrictions under the law; provided that any disposition
by lease shall be subject to disapproval by the legislature
by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of
representatives or by majority vote of both in any regular
or special session next following the date of disposition;
provided further that after a certain land or water use has
been authorized by the board subsequent to public hearings
and conservation district use application and environmental
impact statement approvals, water used in nonpolluting
ways, for nonconsumptive purposes because it is returned to
the same stream or other body of water from which it was
drawn, essentially not affecting the volume and quality of
water or biota in the stream or other body of water, may
also be leased by the board with the prior approval of the
governor and the prior authorization of the legislature by
concurrent resolution.
The text of the statute has remained unchanged since the
BLNR first issued the revocable permits in 2000.
6 Petitioners allege this fact in their first amended complaint,
and the State and A&B Defendants admit so in their answers. A May 25, 2001
report from the Department of Land and Natural Resources (“DLNR”) stated
that, as of the BLNR’s May 26, 2000 meeting, “[t]he Attorney General ha[d]
been reviewing the issues and w[ould] report on that review to the [BLNR].”
There is no evidence in the record that such an opinion was ever issued by
the Department of the Attorney General.
5