*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Department of Water Supply (“the County”) in the circuit court.13
Petitioners alleged in their amended complaint that, under HRS
§ 343-5 (Supp. 2012),14 the “renewal of [the A&B Defendants’]
13 Petitioners’ amended complaint stated that the County was “only
named as an interested party,” but in its answer, the County denied that it
was only an interested party and argued that “[Petitioners]’ prayed [sic] for
relief could have serious and widespread consequences on Defendant County and
its citizens, and therefore, Defendant County has a heavy interest in the
outcome of these proceedings.”
14 HRS § 343-5 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental
assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be
used for feasibility or planning studies for possible
future programs or projects that the agency has not
approved, adopted or funded, or funds to be used for
the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided
that the agency shall consider environmental factors
and available alternatives in its feasibility or
planning studies; provided further that an
environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be
required pursuant to section 205-5(b);
. . . .
(c) For environmental assessment for which a finding of no
significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made
available for public review and comment for a period
of thirty days;
(2) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment
for public review and comment pursuant to section
343-3;
(3) The agency shall respond in writing to comments
received during the review and prepare a final
environmental assessment to determine whether an
environmental impact statement shall be required;
(continued . . . )
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
revocable permit[s]” constituted applicant action proposing the
use of State land and, as such, required the preparation of an
EA pursuant to HEPA. Thus, Petitioners contended that HEPA was