*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] additional one-year periods. Read together, it is clear that
the former statute authorizes permits to be renewed for multiple
one-year periods while the latter does not.
Thus, the ICA did not err in finding that the BLNR was
not authorized under HRS § 171-58 to continue the revocable
permits in 2014.
2. HRS § 171-55 did not authorize the BLNR’s 2014
continuation decision because the BLNR did not
demonstrate that the revocable permits served the best
interests of the State.
Defendants contend that the BLNR’s 2014 continuation
decision was authorized under HRS § 171-55.
HRS § 171-55 states:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of
land and natural resources may issue permits for the
temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein
on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without
public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve
the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those
restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed
by the board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may con-
tinue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of
its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit
to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one
year periods.
(Emphasis added.)
The ICA agreed that the BLNR had authority under HRS
§ 171-55 to continue the revocable permits in 2014, so long as
the continuation of the revocable permits was “temporary” and
“serve[d] the best interests of the State.” HRS § 171-55.