*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Nāhiku premises—all “parcel[s] of government land” —for the
“development, diversion, and use of water.” The A&B Defendants’
“action” undoubtedly “use[s]” state land within the meaning of
HRS § 343-5(a)(1).
c. On remand, the circuit court should determine
whether the A&B Defendants’ “action” is exempt
from HEPA’s EA requirement.
Having determined that the A&B Defendants’ permitted
activity is HEPA “action” that constitutes a “use of state . . .
lands,” we lastly consider whether such activity is exempt from
HEPA’s environmental-review process under HRS § 343-6(a)(2).
Umberger, 140 Hawaiʻi at 512, 403 P.3d at 289. HRS § 343-6(a)(2)
authorizes the environmental council40 to adopt rules that
“[e]stablish procedures whereby specific types of actions,
because they will probably have minimal or no significant
effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the
preparation of an [EA.]” Pursuant to HRS § 343-6(a)(2), the
environmental council issued Hawaiʻi Administrative Rules (“HAR”)
§ 11-200-8, which provides that the relevant agency may exempt
certain “classes of actions” from environmental review under
HEPA so long as the agency “obtain[ed] the advice of other