*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] summary judgment stage.
The ICA erred by ruling on the basis of perceived
issues of material fact. HRS § 171-55 did not authorize the
BLNR’s 2014 continuation decision because the BLNR did not make
22 HRS 171-58(c) states, in relevant part, that “[d]isposition of
water rights may be made by lease at public auction as provided in this
chapter or by permit for temporary use on a month-to-month basis under those
conditions which will best serve the interests of the State and subject to a
maximum term of one year and other restrictions under the law.” (Emphasis
added.)
23 HRS § 171-55 states, in relevant part, that “[a] permit on a
month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from
the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to
continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods.”
(Emphasis added.)
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
factual findings or enter conclusions of law positing that it
was serving the State’s best interests. As a trustee of the
public trust, the BLNR failed to demonstrate that it properly