*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] These
provisions evinced a strong legislative preference for public
auction.27 A 1962 standing committee report further explained
25 RLH § 103A-14 is now codified as HRS § 171-14 (2011) and has
remained substantively unchanged since its enactment.
26 RLH § 103A-32 is now codified as HRS § 171-32 (2011) and has
remained substantively unchanged since its enactment.
27 In circumstances where disposition by public auction is not
possible or appropriate (for example, the issuance of land licenses), the
replacement disposition process must serve the public interest. See HRS
§ 171-54 (“The board of land and natural resources may issue land licenses
affecting public lands for a period not exceeding twenty years. No land
(continued . . . )
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
that non-public-auction sales were to be permitted only in cases
of “overriding public interest” and that lease negotiations were
appropriate only “in certain limited situations”: