*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] EA, but held that the revocable permits were, nonetheless,
invalid because they exceeded the BLNR’s authority under HRS
chapter 171 to issue temporary permits:
At the outset, the December 2014 revocable permits are not
“actions” subject to Chapter 343 environmental assessment
requirements. The December 2014 revocable permits were not
programs or projects INITIATED by DLNR, BLNR, or the De-
fendants. Instead, the December 2014 revocable permits
were of a continuing (preserving the status quo), temporary
nature placing the occupancy of the lands in a holdover
status. Nevertheless, both HRS §§ 171-40[16] and 171-55
16 HRS § 171-40 (2011) provides:
Upon expiration of the lease term, if the leased land is
not otherwise disposed of, the board of land and natural
resources may allow the lessee to continue to hold the land
for a period not exceeding one year upon such rent, terms,
and conditions as the board may prescribe; provided that
if, immediately prior to the expiration of the lease, the
land was cultivated with crops having ratoons for at least
one cycle, as defined hereinafter, the board may permit the
lessee to continue to hold the leased land until the crops
from the last remaining cycle have been harvested. The
term “cycle” as used in this section means the period
required to plant and cultivate the original crop,
including the harvesting of the first ratoon, being a
period exceeding two years.
(continued . . . )
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***