*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and serve the “best interests of the State”?
Petitioners argue that the ICA erred by ignoring rules of
statutory construction, which led to an incorrect interpretation
of HRS § 171-55 and the erroneous conclusion that HRS § 171-55’s
“notwithstanding” clause implicitly exempts temporary revocable
permits from compliance with (1) HEPA’s EA requirement and (2)
HRS § 171-58’s one-year limit on revocable permits. Petitioners
also argue that the ICA erred by upholding the revocable permits
when the BLNR had not made explicit findings pursuant to HRS
§ 171-55 that “the permit holder’s occupancy [was] temporary”
and that the permit was issued “under conditions and rent which
will serve the best interests of the State.”
The State Defendants assert that both HRS § 171-55 and
the public trust doctrine supported the BLNR’s 2014 continuance
decision. The State Defendants argue that HRS § 171-55 (1) is
the applicable statute in this case, and (2) does not conflict