NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] director or a court.
(Additions underscored.) The legislature's purpose for the amendment was to
make the statute "consistent with federal regulations," and to:
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
528 P.3d at 222. Statutes "in pari materia, or upon the same
subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.
What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain
what is doubtful in another." Richardson v. City and Cnty. of
Honolulu, 76 Hawai‘i 46, 55, 868 P.2d 1193, 1202 (1994)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see HRS
§ 1-16. The very next subsection, HRS § 342D-6(d), provides
that the director may "modify, suspend, revoke, or revoke and
reissue any water pollution permit . . . after affording the
permittee an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with
chapter 91[.]" (Emphasis added.) Thus, DOH may modify,
suspend, or revoke any water pollution permit, only "after"
affording an opportunity for a contested case hearing. Reading
subsections (c) and (d) together, two distinct time frames are
contemplated: the period during which the opportunity for the