NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (last visited Feb. 1, 2024). Thus, "affording . . . an
opportunity for a hearing" means the director must be making
available, providing, or furnishing "an opportunity for a
5 The parties agree that "a hearing in accordance with chapter 91"
is a contested case hearing.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
hearing" before granting or denying a permit renewal. This
language requires the providing or furnishing of the
"opportunity for a hearing" to be in progress, and does not
require the hearing to be completed before permit renewal.
Compare HRS § 342D-6(d) (authorizing the director to modify,
suspend, or revoke an existing water pollution permit "after
affording the permittee an opportunity for a hearing in
accordance with chapter 91" (emphasis added)). Here, the
opportunity for a contested case hearing was in the process of
being provided, or afforded, by agreement, when the permit
renewal was granted. The last sentence of subsection (c), that
a "request for a hearing . . . shall not stay the effect of the