NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Carr Development's SMA permit application despite the County's
designation of the Project as an HRS § 201H-38 housing
development. For reasons set forth below, we conclude that on
remand, the Commission is required under the CZMA to make
specific findings on the Project's consistency with the Maui
County General and Community Plans prior to approval of Carr
Development's SMA permit application.
In the instant case, the Maui County Council (Council)
approved the Project under HRS Chapter 201H-38 via County Council
Resolution 14-14. Under HRS § 201H-38 2017), certain housing
projects are exempted "from all statutes, ordinances, charter
provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to
planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
development and improvement of land, and the construction of
dwelling units thereon," provided that the project meets the
requirements of the statute.
While it is undisputed that the Council, via Resolution
14-14, exempted the Project from having to obtain a community
plan amendment, nothing in Resolution 14-14 exempted the