*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] compliance” with the West Maui Community Plan, but it proposed a
combined park area of 1.75 acres instead of the 6 acres of park
land required by the community plan. However, Carr requested
that the Project be exempted as an HRS § 201H-38 (2017)
affordable housing project from Maui County Code (“MCC”) ch.
2.80B,3 “General Plan and Community Plans,” in order for the
Project to be “deemed compliant” with the West Maui Community
Plan.
On February 7, 2014, the Maui County Council (“Council”)
adopted Resolution no. 14-14 (“Resolution 14-14”), citing HRS
§ 201H-38.4 The resolution approved the Project subject to
2 Available at https://perma.cc/C3Y8-DBX3.
3 Available at https://perma.cc/WXH8-LKMX.
4 HRS § 201H-38 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or
with an eligible developer, or may assist under a
government assistance program in the development
of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all
statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any
government agency relating to planning, zoning,
construction standards for subdivisions, development and
improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units
thereon; provided that:
(1) The corporation finds the housing project
is consistent with the purpose and intent of
this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of
health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed housing
project does not contravene any safety
standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved
by the public utilities commission for public
(continued . . .)
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
specified modifications, and “provided that [Carr] shall comply
with all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of
governmental agencies relating to planning, zoning and
construction standards for subdivisions, development and
improvement of land, and the construction of units thereon,
except for the exemptions specified in Exhibit ‘2’[.]” Exhibit
2 included an exemption from MCC ch. 2.80B “to permit the
project to proceed without obtaining a community plan
amendment.”
On June 5, 2014, PPKAA, pro se, filed a petition to