Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission.
[…] C. The Commission was required to find the Project was consistent with the community plan pursuant to HRS § 205- 26(2)(C) Carr argues the ICA erred in holding the Commission was required to make findings on the Project’s consistency with the community plan because Resolution 14-14 exempted the Project from MCC ch. 2.80B to “permit the project to proceed without obtaining a community plan amendment.” Carr further contends that, under HRS § 201H-38, qualified housing projects “shall be exempt” from all statutes relating to the development and improvement of land, which would include HRS § 205A-26(2)(C). HRS § 201H-38(a) states that, subject to certain provisions: The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon[.] (Emphasis added.)