Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission.
[…] However, Carr requested that the Project be exempted as an HRS § 201H-38 (2017) affordable housing project from Maui County Code (“MCC”) ch. 2.80B,3 “General Plan and Community Plans,” in order for the Project to be “deemed compliant” with the West Maui Community Plan. On February 7, 2014, the Maui County Council (“Council”) adopted Resolution no. 14-14 (“Resolution 14-14”), citing HRS § 201H-38.4 The resolution approved the Project subject to 2 Available at https://perma.cc/C3Y8-DBX3. 3 Available at https://perma.cc/WXH8-LKMX. 4 HRS § 201H-38 provides, in relevant part: (a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that: (1) The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety; (2) The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public (continued . . .) 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** specified modifications, and “provided that [Carr] shall comply with all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of governmental agencies relating to planning, zoning and construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of units thereon, except for the exemptions specified in Exhibit ‘2’[.]” Exhibit 2 included an exemption from MCC ch. 2.80B “to permit the project to proceed without obtaining a community plan amendment.”