Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission.
[…] The petition also noted that the Project did not conform to the community plan as required by HRS § 205A-26(2)(C), and that it conflicted with the general plan’s goal of protecting open spaces.6 On June 13, 2014, Carr filed a memorandum in opposition to PPKAA’s petition to intervene, arguing PPKAA had not interest in the proceeding is clearly distinguishable from that of the general public shall be admitted as parties upon timely application for intervention. 6 At the time the petition was filed, HRS § 205A-26(2)(C) provided: “No development shall be approved unless the authority has first found . . . [t]hat the development is consistent with the county general plan and zoning. Such a finding of consistency does not preclude concurrent processing where a general plan or zoning amendment may also be required.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, MCC § 2.80B.030(B) (2014) provides in pertinent part, “The countywide policy plan, Maui island plan, and community plans authorized in this chapter are and shall be the general plan of the County[.]” (Emphasis added.)