*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] C. The Commission was required to find the Project was
consistent with the community plan pursuant to HRS § 205-
26(2)(C)
Carr argues the ICA erred in holding the Commission was
required to make findings on the Project’s consistency with the
community plan because Resolution 14-14 exempted the Project
from MCC ch. 2.80B to “permit the project to proceed without
obtaining a community plan amendment.” Carr further contends
that, under HRS § 201H-38, qualified housing projects “shall be
exempt” from all statutes relating to the development and
improvement of land, which would include HRS § 205A-26(2)(C).
HRS § 201H-38(a) states that, subject to certain
provisions:
The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with
an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
assistance program in the development of, housing projects
that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter
provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to
planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
development and improvement of land, and the construction
of dwelling units thereon[.]
(Emphasis added.)
The ICA held that, while Resolution 14-14 exempted the
Project from MCC ch. 2.80B, it did not relieve the Commission
from its duties under HRS § 205A-26(2)(C) to make findings on
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***