Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission.
[…] PPKAA, mem. op. at 21-22. Finally, the ICA held that the Commission was required under the CZMA to make findings on the Project’s consistency with the Maui County general and community plans. PPKAA, mem. op. at 22. Although the Council exempted the Project from MCC 14 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** ch. 2.80B through Resolution 14-14, the ICA determined it did not relieve the Commission of making findings pursuant to HRS § 205A-26(2)(C), which conditioned the approval of SMA use permits on findings that “[t]he development is consistent with the county general plan and zoning.” PPKAA, mem. op. at 23-24. Therefore, on remand, the Commission was required to make specific findings on the Project’s consistency with the general and community plans. PPKAA, mem. op. at 24. On October 13, 2020, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.