Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission.
[…] We therefore affirm the ICA’s October 13, 2020 judgment vacating the circuit court’s June 19, 2015 findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying appeal and final judgment, and we remand to the Commission for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. II. Background A. Commission proceedings Pursuant to HRS § 205A-28 (Supp. 1979), “[n]o development shall be allowed in any county within the [SMA] without obtaining a permit in accordance with this part.” The Commission implements the CZMA, including SMA management under HRS ch. 205A. See HRS § 205A-1 (defining “authority” as the county planning commission); HRS § 205A-26; Maui County Charter 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** § 8-8.4 (2002) (stating that the