Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission.
[…] (quoting 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 80, § 1 at 104-05) (emphasis added). In enacting HRS § 607-25, the legislature recognized that HRS ch. 205A “implements the guarantee of a clean and healthful environment established by article XI, section 9.” Id. 13 HRS § 607-25(c) provides: “For purposes of this section, the permits or approvals required by law shall include compliance with the requirements for permits or approvals established by chapters . . . 205A[.]” (Emphasis added.) 22 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Therefore, HRS ch. 205A is a “law relating to environmental quality” for the purposes of article XI, section 9. Having determined that PPKAA asserted a protected property interest to a clean