*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] case hearing, “which includes the right to submit evidence and
argument on the impact of the Project on the asserted property
interest.” PPKAA, mem. op. at 21-22.
Finally, the ICA held that the Commission was required
under the CZMA to make findings on the Project’s consistency
with the Maui County general and community plans. PPKAA, mem.
op. at 22. Although the Council exempted the Project from MCC
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
ch. 2.80B through Resolution 14-14, the ICA determined it did
not relieve the Commission of making findings pursuant to HRS
§ 205A-26(2)(C), which conditioned the approval of SMA use
permits on findings that “[t]he development is consistent with
the county general plan and zoning.” PPKAA, mem. op. at 23-24.
Therefore, on remand, the Commission was required to make
specific findings on the Project’s consistency with the general
and community plans. PPKAA, mem. op. at 24.
On October 13, 2020, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.
D. Certiorari application