*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] PPKAA was denied procedural due process to protect its right to
a clean and healthful environment; and (3) the Commission was
required to make findings on the Project’s consistency with the
general and community plans pursuant to HRS § 205A-26(2)(C).
We therefore affirm the ICA’s October 13, 2020 judgment
vacating the circuit court’s June 19, 2015 findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and order denying appeal and final judgment,
and we remand to the Commission for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
II. Background
A. Commission proceedings
Pursuant to HRS § 205A-28 (Supp. 1979), “[n]o development
shall be allowed in any county within the [SMA] without
obtaining a permit in accordance with this part.” The
Commission implements the CZMA, including SMA management under
HRS ch. 205A. See HRS § 205A-1 (defining “authority” as the
county planning commission); HRS § 205A-26; Maui County Charter
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***