*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] she knows BLNR’s position on the permit before the first witness
is sworn in. See Murchison, 349 U.S. at 136 (explaining that the
“stringent rule [to avoid the appearance of prejudgment] may
sometimes bar trial by judges who have no actual bias and who
would do their very best to weigh the scales of justice equally
between contending parties”). BLNR members were of course aware
of the prior vote when the hearing officer’s recommendation came
before them.
BLNR’s procedure in this case was also inconsistent
with the statutory definition of a contested case hearing. HRS
§ 91-1(5) defines a contested case as “a proceeding in which the
legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are
required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency
hearing.” (Emphasis added). Plainly, BLNR should not have voted
on the permit when it did.
In sum, BLNR put the cart before the horse when it
33
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
approved the permit before the contested case hearing was held.