Flores v. Board of Land and Natural Resources.
[…] Co., 141 Hawai#i 249, 258, 408 P.3d 1, 10 (2017). A contested case hearing is required by law when 23 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** it is required by: (1) statute; (2) administrative rule; or (3) constitutional due process. Mauna Kea Anaina Hou, 136 Hawai#i at 390, 363 P.3d at 238. 1. A contested case hearing was not required by statute. BLNR and the University argue that a contested case hearing was not required by statute because HRS § 171-36(a)(6), which governs BLNR’s authority to consent to a sublease, does not require such a hearing. HRS § 171-36(a)(6) (2011) establishes the restrictions that apply to subleases of public lands, and states: (6) The lessee shall not sublet the whole or any part of the demised premises except with the approval of the board; provided that prior to the approval, the board shall have the right to review and approve the rent to be charged to the sublessee; provided further that in the case where the lessee is required to pay rent based on a percentage of its gross receipts, the receipts of the sublessee shall be included as part of the lessee’s gross receipts; provided further that the board shall have the right to review and, if necessary, revise the rent of the demised premises based upon the rental rate charged to the sublessee including the percentage rent, if applicable, and provided that the rent may not be revised downward[.] In other words, HRS § 171-36(a)(6) provides that a sublease of public lands is not valid unless BLNR approves of it.