Flores v. Board of Land and Natural Resources.
[…] Flores counters that BLNR and the University read Sharma and Big Island Small Ranchers too broadly. Flores contends that in these cases, this court did not “hold that whenever the BLNR makes a decision that affects the administration and control of public lands that no one has the right to a contested case hearing.” We agree with Flores that BLNR and the University read 5 HRS § 91-1(5) (2012) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” Under HRS § 91-1(6) (2012), an “agency hearing” is a “hearing held by an agency immediately prior to judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14.” HRS §§ 91-9 through 91-12 delineate the procedural requirements that apply in the context of a contested case hearing held by an administrative agency. 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Sharma and Big Island Small Ranchers too broadly.