Flores v. Board of Land and Natural Resources.
[…] Id. at 639-41, 673 P.2d at 1035-36. The Sharma court first looked to “the statutory provisions governing the leasing of public land, HRS Chapter 171, to determine whether the Board was obligated thereunder to afford Sharma an opportunity for agency hearing before cancelling his lease.” Id. at 639, 673 P.2d at 1035. On this point, this court concluded that a contested case hearing was not required under statute because HRS § 171-39 expressly empowered BLNR to “‘terminate the lease or tenancy and take possession of the leased land, without demand or previous entry and without legal process’ after the notice of a breach is delivered,” id. at 640, 673 P.2d at 1035 (quoting HRS § 171-39), and did not suggest “that a hearing must be conducted” before BLNR may terminate a lease of public land. Id.