FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 14
The County doesn't address this issue.
21
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
environmental quality." In re Application of Maui Elec. Co., 141
Hawai#i 249, 261, 408 P.3d 1, 13 (2017). Sierra Club argues that
HRS Chapters 171 (Public Lands, Management and Disposition of),
343 (Environmental Impact Statements), and 205A (Coastal Zone
Management) are the laws relating to environmental quality that
defined its right to a clean and healthful environment at issue
in the BLNR proceeding.
HRS Chapter 171. Sierra Club cites HRS § 171-55 as a
law relating to environmental quality that defines the right
applicable here.15 HRS § 171-55 (2011) provided:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of
land and natural resources may issue permits for the
temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on
a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public
auction, under conditions and rent which will serve the best
interests of the State, subject, however, to those
restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed
by the board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may
continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date
of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the
permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional
one year periods.
(Emphasis added.)
A&B and EMI argue that HRS § 171-55 "does not reference
any environmental provision let alone define any right to a clean
and healthful environment." But HRS § 171-55 requires that BLNR
continue the Permits "under conditions . . . which will serve the