FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the interpretation and application of this unique provision conferring equity
powers on the Environmental Court.
21
The Environmental Court arrived at the 25 million gallons of
water per day limit after providing opportunity for input to all the parties,
but only receiving input from one. See FOF 13 ("The Sierra Club was the only
party which offered the court concrete and specific options and support for
how to modify the defective permits and not leave a vacuum until BLNR conducts
a contested case hearing.").
48
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
powers"22 under HRS § 603-21.9 (2016), which states that circuit
courts "shall have power" to make orders, and "do such other acts
and take such other steps as may be necessary . . . for the
promotion of justice in matters pending before them." Equity
jurisprudence is flexible and adaptable to the situation
presented, allowing a court to "mold its decrees to do justice
amid all the vicissitudes and intricacies of life." Fleming v.
Napili Kai, Ltd., 50 Haw. 66, 70, 430 P.2d 316, 319 (1967)