FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to challenge a BLNR decision continuing a revocable permit under HRS § 171-55
(2011). HRS § 91-14(a) (2012) provides that "nothing in this section shall be
deemed to prevent resort to other means of review, redress, relief, or trial
de novo, including the right of trial by jury, provided by law." Potential
(continued...)
19
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
B. Constitutional due process did not require
that BLNR conduct a contested case hearing.
BLNR must hold a contested case hearing when required
by law. See HRS § 91-1 (Supp. 2022) ("'Contested case' means a
proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing." (emphasis added)). A contested
case is "required by law" when one is required by: (1) statute;
(2) administrative rule; or (3) constitutional due process.
Flores, 143 Hawai#i at 124, 424 P.3d at 479. Sierra Club
concedes that a contested case was not required by statute or