FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS Chapter 205A. The Coastal Zone Management Law did
not provide authority for BLNR's continuation of the Permits.
Sierra Club relies on HRS § 205A-4(b) (2017), which provides:
The objectives and policies of this chapter and any
guidelines enacted by the legislature shall be binding upon
actions within the coastal zone management area by all
agencies, within the scope of their authority.
BLNR is an "agency" for purposes of HRS Chapter 205A.
See HRS § 205A-1 (2017). BLNR is bound by the Coastal Zone
Management objectives and policies when, for example, it
determines the shoreline under HRS § 205A-42, or establishes
16
HRS § 343-6 (2010) provided:
(a) After consultation with the affected agencies,
the [environmental advisory] council shall adopt, amend, or
repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in
accordance with chapter 91 including, but not limited to,
rules that shall:
. . . .
(2) Establish procedures whereby specific types of
actions, because they will probably have minimal
or no significant effects on the environment,
are declared exempt from the preparation of an
environmental assessment[.]
24
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
shoreline setbacks under HRS § 205A-43, or enforces its HRS
Chapter 183C conservation district rules under HRS § 205A-43.6
(2017). But HRS Chapter 205A did not provide authority for BLNR
to continue the Permits.