of People v. DiLorenzo, 169 Ill. 2d 318 (1996). The State contends
[…] sexual abuse. The amended information alleged:
"[Defendant], on or about the 10th day of November 1992
at and within Stephenson County, Illinois did commit the
offense of AGGRAVATED CRIMINAL SEXUAL ABUSE in violation of
Chapter 38, Illinois Revised Statutes *** Section 12--16(b) in
that said defendant, [a family member] of [D.R.], knowingly
committed an act of sexual conduct with [D.R.], who was under
18 years of age when the act was committed, in that said
defendant rubbed his penis against the buttocks of [D.R.]."
(Emphasis in original.)
Section 12--16(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 reads in
pertinent part:
"The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if
he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who
was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the
accused was a family member." 720 ILCS Ann. 5/12--16(b)
(Smith-Hurd Supp. 1996).
The Criminal Code of 1961 defines "sexual conduct" in
pertinent part as "any intentional or knowing touching or fondling
by *** the accused *** of the sex organs *** of the victim *** for