Franklin v. Cernovich
[…] N.E.2d 1111 (examining legislative history of subsection (b) of

section 13-212).  It is proper to consider the reasons for

enactment, the circumstances leading to adoption and the ends to

be achieved.  In re Marriage of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 469

N.E.2d 167 (1984).  In addition, where a statute has been

amended, a court will note the statutory language before the

change and the defect to be corrected before weighing the entire

statute in light of these considerations.  Marriage of Logston,

103 Ill. 2d 266, 469 N.E.2d 167.

    Subsection (b) of section 13-212 was enacted in 1987 as an

amendment to section 13-212.  Prior to amendment, that section

provided:

              "Physician or hospital.  No action for

         damages for injury or death against any

         physician *** shall be brought more than 2

         years after the date on which the claimant

         knew, or through the use of reasonable

         diligence should have known, or receive

         notice in writing of the existence of the

         injury or death for which damages are sought

         in the action, whichever of such date occurs

         first, but in no event shall such action be

         brought more than 4 years after the date on

         which occurred the act or omission or

         occurrence alleged in such action to have

         been the cause of such injury or death except

         as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act.

              If the person entitled to bring the

         action is, at the time the cause of action

         occurred, under the age of 18 years, or under

         legal disability or imprisoned on criminal

         charges, the period of limitations does not

         begin to run until the disability is

         removed."  (Emphasis added).  Ill. Rev. Stat.

         1985, ch. 110, par. 13-212.

    Because of the statutory language emphasized above, both the

two-year statute of limitations and the four-year period of

repose were tolled until a minor reached the age of 18 years.