Franklin v. Cernovich
[…] (735 ILCS 5/13-212(b) (West 1994)) was a statute of repose rather

than a statute of limitations and therefore it did not apply.

                               Discussion

    On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in

applying the two year statute of limitations contained in

subsection (a) of section 13-212 of the Code.  Plaintiff

maintains that subsection (b) is both a statute of limitations

and a statute of repose, and it exclusively applies to causes of

action which occur and accrue during minority.

    Section 13-212 provides:

              "Physician or hospital.  (a) Except as

         provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no

         action for damages for injury or death

         against any physician *** shall be brought

         more than 2 years after the date on which the

         claimant knew, or through the use of

         reasonable diligence should have known, or

         received notice in writing of the existence

         of the injury or death for which damages are

         sought in the action, whichever of such date

         occurs first, but in no event shall such

         action be brought more than 4 years after the

         date on which occurred the act or omission or

         occurrence alleged in such action to have

         been the cause of such injury or death.

              (b) Except as provided in Section 13-215

         of this Act, no action for damages for injury

         or death against any physician *** shall be

         brought more than 8 years after the date on

         which occurred that act or omission or

         occurrence alleged in such action to have

         been the cause of such injury or death where

         the person entitled to bring the action was,

         at the time the cause of action accrued,

         under the age of 18 years; provided, however,

         that in no event may the cause of action be

         brought after the person's 22nd birthday.

         ***

              (c) If the person entitled to bring an

         action described in this Section is, at the

         time the cause of action accrued, under a

         legal disability other than being under the

         age of 18 years, then the period of

         limitations does not begin to run until the

         disability is removed."  735 ILCS 5/13-212

         (West 1994).

           A.  Construction and Application of Subsection (b)

                            of Section 13-212

    It is clear that subsection (b) of section 13-212 applies to

plaintiff's cause of action inasmuch as he was 16 years old at