Bertolis v. Community Unit School District No. 7
[…] into section 13-211, sets forth:  "Actions for damages for an

injury to the person[] *** shall be commenced within 2 years next

after the cause of action accrued ***."   735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West

1994).  Plaintiff's lawsuit is an action for damages resulting

from personal injury and she was under the age of 18 when her

cause of action accrued; thus, the two-year limitation period of

section 13-211 is applicable to this action.

         However, because defendants in this case are local

public entities, the provisions of the Tort Immunity Act are also

invoked.  Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

              "No civil action may be commenced in any

         court against a local entity or any of its

         employees for any injury unless it is com-

         menced within one year from the date that the

         injury was received or the cause of action

         accrued."  745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1994).

         Plaintiff cites a long line of cases wherein courts

held limitation periods, such as that found in the Tort Immunity

Act, were inapplicable to minors.  See Fanio v. John W. Breslin

Co., 51 Ill. 2d 366, 282 N.E.2d 443 (1972); Haymes v. Catholic