Bertolis v. Community Unit School District No. 7
[…] or the two-year limitation period found in section 13-211 of the

Code (735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1994)).

         Section 13-211 of the Code provides as follows:

              "If the person entitled to bring an ac-

         tion, specified in Sections 13-201 through

         13-210 of this Act, at the time the cause of

         action accrued, is under the age of 18 years,

         or is under a legal disability, then he or

         she may bring the action within 2 years after

         the person attains the age of 18 years, or

         the disability is removed."  735 ILCS 5/13-

         211 (West 1994).

Section 13-202 of the Code, which is incorporated by reference

into section 13-211, sets forth:  "Actions for damages for an

injury to the person[] *** shall be commenced within 2 years next

after the cause of action accrued ***."   735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West

1994).  Plaintiff's lawsuit is an action for damages resulting

from personal injury and she was under the age of 18 when her

cause of action accrued; thus, the two-year limitation period of

section 13-211 is applicable to this action.