Bertolis v. Community Unit School District No. 7
[…] ees.  745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1994).    

         On August 11, 1995, the circuit court entered an order

denying defendants' motion to dismiss and holding the statute of

limitations in the Tort Immunity Act was not applicable to plain-

tiff.  The circuit court certified the above issue for appeal and

this court granted defendants' application for leave to appeal

pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 308.  155 Ill. 2d R. 308.

         The issue presented is whether the statute of limita-

tions governing this action is the one-year limitation period set

forth in the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1994)),

or the two-year limitation period found in section 13-211 of the

Code (735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1994)).

         Section 13-211 of the Code provides as follows:

              "If the person entitled to bring an ac-

         tion, specified in Sections 13-201 through

         13-210 of this Act, at the time the cause of

         action accrued, is under the age of 18 years,

         or is under a legal disability, then he or

         she may bring the action within 2 years after

         the person attains the age of 18 years, or

         the disability is removed."  735 ILCS 5/13-

         211 (West 1994).

Section 13-202 of the Code, which is incorporated by reference

into section 13-211, sets forth:  "Actions for damages for an

injury to the person[] *** shall be commenced within 2 years next