SECOND DIVISION
[…] file an amended complaint and the report of a physician. The
court found that this report was insufficient under section 2-622
because the physician did not state that there was good cause to
file the suit, but the court stated that it did not base its
decision on the inadequacy of the report.
APPLICABILITY OF THE AMENDMENT
Plaintiff first argues that the amendment to section 2-622
did not apply to her complaint because her cause of action
accrued before the amendment became effective. At the time
plaintiff filed her complaint in March 1994, section 2-622 provided:
"(a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or
otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or
other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney
or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro
se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original
and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the
following:
1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed
the facts of the case with a health professional who
the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable
in the relevant issues involved in the particular
action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last
6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6
years in the same area of health care or medicine that
is at issue in the particular action; and (iii) is
qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in
the subject of the case; that the reviewing health
professional has determined in a written report, after
a review of the medical record and other relevant
material involved in the particular action that there
is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of
such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the
basis of the reviewing health professional's review and
consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious
cause for filing of such action. *** A copy of the
written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and
the reasons for the reviewing health professional's
determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause
for the filing of the action exists, must be attached
to the affidavit ***.
2. That the affiant was unable to obtain a con-
sultation required by paragraph 1 because a statute of
limitations would impair the action and the consulta-
tion required could not be obtained before the expira-
tion of the statute of limitations. If an affidavit is
executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate