SECOND DIVISION
[…] following receipt of the requested records. All defen-
dants except those whose failure to comply *** is the
basis for an affidavit under this paragraph shall be
excused from answering or otherwise pleading until 30
days after being served with a certificate required by
paragraph 1.
***
(h) This Section does not apply to or affect any
actions pending at the time of its effective date, but
applies to cases filed on or after its effective date."
735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (h) (West 1992).
Effective March 9, 1995, the legislature amended subsection
(a)(1) of section 2-622 to require the physician's report to
include the name of the physician, and changed subsection (a)(2) as
follows:
"2. That the plaintiff has not previously volun-
tarily dismissed an action based upon the same or
substantially the same acts, omissions, or occurrences
and that the affiant was unable to obtain a consultation
required by paragraph 1 because a statute of limitations
would impair the action and the consultation required
could not be obtained before the expiration of the
statute of limitations. If an affidavit is executed
pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate and written
report required by paragraph 1 shall be filed within 90
days after the filing of the complaint. The defendant
shall be excused from answering or otherwise pleading
until 30 days after being served with a certificate
required by paragraph 1." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(2) (West
Supp. 1995).
The remainder of the section remained the same. The amendment also
provided:
"(h) This amendatory Act of 1995 does not apply to
or affect any actions pending at the time of its effec-