Fox v. Gauto
[…] Id. Second, under section 2-622(a)(3), the plaintiff may file an affidavit that indicates that the medical records necessary to prepare the report have been requested but not yet received. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(3) (West 2010). Under these circumstances, the plaintiff then has 90 days to file the report and the affidavit following receipt of the requested records. These two exceptions to the general rule have been described as “safety valves” that permit the late filing of the affidavit and report required by section 2-622(a)(1). Whamond v. McGill, 168 Ill. App. 3d 66, 70, 522 N.E.2d 211, 214 (1988). ¶ 19 Section 2-622(g) states that “[t]he failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2010). Although the statute allows a dismissal with prejudice for failure to file a certificate, a dismissal with prejudice is not required. McCastle v. Mitchell B. Sheinkop, M.D., Ltd., 121 Ill. 2d 188, 192, 520 N.E.2d 293, 295 (1987).