Fox v. Gauto
[…] (Emphasis in original.) ¶3 We granted the defendant’s request for an interlocutory appeal for this court to address the circuit court’s certified questions of law. We begin our discussion of the certified questions with a brief outline of the procedural history leading up to the circuit court certifying the questions. ¶4 BACKGROUND ¶5 When the plaintiffs filed their medical malpractice complaint, the complaint included the affidavit of their attorney that is required by section 2-622 of the Code. The plaintiffs’ attorney stated in his affidavit that a health professional “has determined in a written report, a copy of which is attached, *** that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action.” A doctor’s report was attached to the attorney’s affidavit that was authored by Dr. M. V. Altug. Contrary to the attorney’s affidavit, however, Dr.