Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287
[…] of any person or persons holding or claiming to hold a license,” and also has the authority
to suspend, revoke, or take “any other disciplinary action as [it] may deem proper with regard
to any licensee.” 225 ILCS 100/27 (2004). The Podiatric Medical Practice Act further directs
the IDPR to provide licensees with procedural protections, such as timely notice of the
charges, a hearing and the opportunity to respond in writing, before taking any disciplinary
action. Id.
¶ 136 Not every informal complaint filed with the IDPR by a private citizen develops into a
“contested case” under section 10-25 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/10-25
(West 2004)). A contested case is an adjudicatory proceeding in which “all parties shall be
afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice.” 5 ILCS 100/10-25(a) (West
2004). “Unless precluded by law, disposition may be made of any contested case by
stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.” 5 ILCS 100/10-25(c) (West 2004).
In the context of IDPR proceedings under the Podiatric Medical Practice Act, a contested
case is instituted in one of two ways. First, the chief of prosecutions for the IDPR may issue