Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287
[…] nondiscretionary, official duty. People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski, 233 Ill. 2d 185, 192-93
(2009). Such relief will not be granted to direct the exercise of discretion. Id. To state a cause
of action for mandamus, a plaintiff must establish a clear right to relief, the defendant’s clear
duty to provide that relief, and the defendant’s clear authority to comply with the relief
sought. Id.
¶ 135 The Podiatric Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 100/1 et seq. (West 2004))
provides the IDPR with the authority to administer the licensing and discipline of podiatrists.
See 225 ILCS 100/5(A) (West 2004) (defining “Department”); 225 ILCS 100/6 (West 2004)
(delineating powers and duties of the Department); 225 ILCS 100/24 (West 2004) (listing
grounds for disciplinary action). The IDPR “may investigate the actions of any applicant or
of any person or persons holding or claiming to hold a license,” and also has the authority
to suspend, revoke, or take “any other disciplinary action as [it] may deem proper with regard
to any licensee.” 225 ILCS 100/27 (2004). The Podiatric Medical Practice Act further directs