Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287
[…] repled each of these counts in his third amended complaint in violation of the court’s order
to replead only count I alleging medical battery against Dr. Yorath. The court again
dismissed all counts of plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice except for count I.
¶ 100 The purpose of a section 2-619 motion is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved
issues of fact early in the litigation. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367
(2003). In this case, the basis for the motions to dismiss the remaining negligence and gross
negligence counts was plaintiff’s failure to comply with section 2-622. “The failure to file
a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.” 735
ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 1998). An appeal from a section 2-619 dismissal raises the issue of
whether the circuit court’s order is proper as a matter of law and is, therefore, reviewed de
novo. Mueller v. North Suburban Clinic, Ltd., 299 Ill. App. 3d 568, 572 (1998). The decision