Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287
[…] ¶ 92 Section 2-622 of the Code requires that a plaintiff filing a medical malpractice claim
must supplement the complaint with: (1) an affidavit, either from the plaintiff’s attorney or
-18-
from the plaintiff if proceeding pro se, certifying that the affiant consulted with a qualified
health care professional in whose opinion there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the
filing of such action; and (2) a copy of that health professional’s written report setting forth
the reasons for his determination. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 1998); see also Schroeder v.
Northwest Community Hospital, 371 Ill. App. 3d 584, 595 (2006). Section 2-622 mandates
an affidavit and health professional’s written report “[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract
or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
hospital, or other healing art malpractice.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2008).
¶ 93 Generally, expert testimony is required to support a medical malpractice claim because
the assessment of the alleged negligence may require knowledge, skill or training in a
technical area outside the comprehension of laypersons. Tierney v. Community Memorial