Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287
[…] de novo. Mueller, 299 Ill. App. 3d at 572. We apply an abuse of discretion standard of review
for the court’s dismissal with prejudice of count VI of the third amended complaint. Bruss
v. Przybylo, 385 Ill. App. 3d 399, 405 (2008).
¶ 110 Initially, it should be noted that “[f]raudulent concealment, as codified in [Code] section
13-215, is not a cause of action in and of itself; rather, it acts as an exception to the time
limitations imposed on other, underlying causes of action.” Cangemi v. Advocate South
Suburban Hospital, 364 Ill. App. 3d 446, 459 (2006) (citing 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West
2004)). Section 13-215 of the Code provides, “If a person liable to an action fraudulently
conceals the cause of action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action
may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same
-23-
discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215
(West 2004). In other words, there must be an underlying liability to fraudulently conceal for
section 13-215 to apply. As such, it appears plaintiff instead is claiming a concealment
constituted a fraudulent misrepresentation rather than statutory fraudulent concealment.