Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287
[…] made to likely avert harm and how extensive defendant’s attempts to notify must be.” Id.
at 398-99.
Because no medical testimony was presented to establish the standard of care regarding
notification by the defendant, the jury verdict was reversed. Id. at 402.
¶ 95 The plaintiff in Bloom v. Guth, 164 Ill. App. 3d 475, 477 (1987), appealed from the
dismissal of her complaint for failure to comply with section 2-622. Her complaint alleged
that the defendant physician failed to perform a hysterectomy and failed to repair her bladder.
The plaintiff contended section 2-622 did not apply to her case because she did not allege a
medical malpractice claim and instead filed an action sounding in contract. The Bloom court
found the plaintiff’s argument was “contrary to the plain language of section 2-622(a), which
states that an affidavit of plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney is required ‘[i]n any action, whether
in tort, contract, or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by
reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.’ ” Bloom, 164 Ill. App. 3d at
477-78 (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110, ¶ 2-622(a)).
¶ 96 Plaintiff’s medical battery action, which sounds in tort, requests damages for injuries
arising from a medical procedure he claims went beyond the scope of a Z scarf osteotomy.
Whether the cutting of the tendons exceeded the scope of the surgery is a “subject matter ***
so complicated that lay persons are not in an adequate position to assess whether a breach
of duty has occurred.” Schindel, 252 Ill. App. 3d at 395. Similarly, a court cannot simply take
judicial notice of whether a surgical procedure was performed under a proper medical
standard of care. See Dickerson v. Industrial Commission, 224 Ill. App. 3d 838, 843 (1991).
We find the plain and unambiguous language of section 2-622 of the Code, requiring an
affidavit and health professional’s written report “[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract
or otherwise, in which plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
hospital, or other healing art malpractice,” is applicable in this case. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West
1998). We agree with the circuit court that plaintiff was required to comply with section 2-
622 in order to advance his medical battery claim. Our holding is limited by the facts of this