McDonald v. Lipov, 2014 IL App (2d) 130401
[…] of litigation mount. DeLuna v. St. Elizabeth’s Hospital, 147 Ill. 2d 57, 65 (1992). Section
2-622(a)(1) requires the plaintiff, if proceeding pro se, or his attorney to file with the
complaint an affidavit of merit stating that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of
the case with a health professional who, in a written medical report–after a review of the
medical records and other relevant material–has determined that there is a “reasonable and
meritorious” cause for filing the action. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2012). A copy of the
medical report must be attached to the affidavit and must clearly identify the plaintiff and
“the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and
meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2012);
see Moyer v. Southern Illinois Hospital Service Corp., 327 Ill. App. 3d 889, 902 (2002).
¶ 16 Section 2-622(a)(2) prescribes a 90-day extension for filing the report, allowing the
plaintiff to file with the complaint an affidavit stating that he was unable to obtain the health
professional’s consultation “because a statute of limitations would impair the action and the
consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of
limitations.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(2) (West 2012). Section 2-622(a)(3) alternatively
authorizes the plaintiff to file an affidavit stating that he or his attorney made a request to
examine and copy records and that the party required to comply with the request failed to
produce those records within 60 days. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(3) (West 2012). If the plaintiff
executes an affidavit under section 2-622(a)(3), the certificate and report required by section
2-622(a)(1) must be filed within 90 days of receiving the records. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(3)
(West 2012).
¶ 17 Plaintiff argues that section 2-622(a) does not apply to her medical battery claims and
that therefore any noncompliance with the statute is not grounds for involuntary dismissal.
The health-professional’s-report and affidavit requirements of section 2-622(a) apply to “any
action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.” 735 ILCS
5/2-622(a) (West 2012).
¶ 18 It is well established that a claim that a health professional acted without the informed
consent of the patient is a type of medical malpractice claim. Corollaries to the consent