McDonald v. Lipov, 2014 IL App (2d) 130401
[…] (West 2012). Thus, even if plaintiff had executed a proper affidavit under section
2-622(a)(3), section 2-622(a)(1) still required her to file the certificate and written report
within 90 days of receiving the records. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(3) (West 2012).
¶ 32 Since plaintiff is proceeding pro se, section 2-622(a) required an affidavit stating that she
consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who reviewed the
medical records and prepared a written medical report finding that there is a “reasonable and
meritorious” cause for filing the action. See 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2012). Section
2-622(a) further requires the professional’s report to clearly identify the plaintiff and “the
reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and
meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2012).
Plaintiff does not claim to be an expert health professional or that she obtained a health
professional’s report. Plaintiff’s certification does not comply with section 2-622(a).