McDonald v. Lipov, 2014 IL App (2d) 130401
[…] her medical battery claims.”
¶ 46 Our disposition was silent as to whether plaintiff could allege additional claims on
remand; nothing in the record suggested that she might wish to do so. One could argue that to
allow plaintiff to plead new claims would have been outside the scope of the trial court’s
authority and void for lack of jurisdiction. See Fleming, 2012 IL App (1st) 103475-B, ¶ 28.
¶ 47 Even if the pleading of new claims were within our directive and consistent with the
disposition, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing those new claims with
prejudice. Section 2-616(a) of the Code governs the amendment of pleadings and provides
that “[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable
terms *** changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or
defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of
particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it
was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim.” 735
ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2012). Amendments should be liberally allowed to permit parties to
fully present their cases and to further the interests of justice. Rusch v. Leonard, 399 Ill. App.
3d 1026, 1037 (2010). The right to amend, however, is neither absolute nor unlimited. Hayes
- 10 -