Fiala v. Bickford Senior Living Group, LLC,
[…] on other grounds, 196 Ill. 2d 288 (2001), plaintiff next argues that, because he pleaded a
claim for the intentional tort of medical battery, his request for punitive damages was not
- 11 -
subject to section 2-604.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2014)). Plaintiff concludes
that the trial court thus erred in striking his request for punitive damages. Plaintiff’s
contention raises a point of statutory interpretation, which presents a question of law and
which we review de novo. Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit
Fund, 2013 IL 114811, ¶ 15.
¶ 52 Section 2-604.1 provides, pertinently: “In all actions on account of bodily injury or
physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or
doctrine, where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a
prayer for relief seeking punitive damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2014). Plaintiff’s
argument appears to be firmly rooted in the pertinent language of section 2-604.1. The
cardinal principle of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
legislature. Krautsack v. Anderson, 223 Ill. 2d 541, 552-53 (2006). The best indication of that
intent is the language used in a provision, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at 553.
Further, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect without
resort to other aids of construction. Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation
Comm’n, 2015 IL 117418, ¶ 21.
¶ 53 The operative language of section 2-604.1 states that “[i]n all actions *** based on
negligence *** no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive
damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2014). The remainder of the passage modifies the
operative language. The phrase, “on account of bodily injury or physical damage to
property,” modifies “actions.” Id. Likewise, the phrase, “where punitive damages are
permitted,” modifies “actions.” Id.