Fiala v. Bickford Senior Living Group, LLC,
[…] App. 3d at 94. Thus, in a medical battery case, the plaintiff may
recover by establishing “a total lack of consent to the procedure performed, that the treatment
was contrary to the patient’s will, or that the treatment was at substantial variance with the
consent granted.” Id.
¶ 21 Defendant concedes that plaintiff stated a claim for medical battery, but he asserts that
the claim is defeated or avoided by an affirmative matter outside of the four corners of the
complaint. Concord Air, 2015 IL App (2d) 140639, ¶ 20. Defendant argues that plaintiff’s
failure to file a report pursuant to section 2-622 is the affirmative matter defeating plaintiff’s
claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2014) (the “failure to file a certificate required by this
Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619”).
¶ 22 Section 2-622 requires the plaintiff to file with the complaint an affidavit of merit that
states that the affiant has consulted with a health professional who, after reviewing the
medical records and other relevant material, has determined in a written report that there is a