NO. 5-95-0594
[…] days following the entry of judgment. Plaintiff responds that the
trial court had jurisdiction at the time it granted plaintiff's
motion for extension of time to file her posttrial motion because
defendants filed a timely posttrial motion for reconsideration on
the issue of costs, which stayed enforcement of the judgment,
thereby leaving jurisdiction with the trial court until 30 days
after being ruled upon. The motion for reconsideration of costs
was ruled upon on July 14, 1995, well within the time in which
plaintiff was granted an extension. We agree with plaintiff.
Section 2-1202(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code)
provides, in pertinent part:
"(c) Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days
after the entry of judgment or the discharge of the jury, if
no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court
may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." 735
ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 1994).
In Kwak v. St. Anthony De Padua Hospital, 54 Ill. App. 3d 719,
369 N.E.2d 1346 (1977), our colleagues on the First District
Appellate Court, relying on the above language, held that a
posttrial motion was not timely filed even though a motion for