NO. 5-95-0594
[…] hospital because Health Systems improperly stated the name of the
corporation in answers to interrogatories. In addition, plaintiff
asserts that Health Systems, in a number of pleadings and letters,
identified itself as Alton Memorial Hospital, produced all
employees of the hospital, and provided plaintiff's records from
the hospital. Plaintiff insists that, based upon these facts, its
failure to join the hospital was inadvertent and the trial court
acted properly in allowing plaintiff to add the hospital as a
party. We agree with plaintiff.
The parties agree that section 2-616(d) of the Code governs
this issue:
"(d) A cause of action against a person not originally
named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under any
statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within
which an action may be brought or right asserted, if all the
following terms and conditions are met: (1) the time pre-
scribed or limited had not expired when the original action
was commenced; (2) failure to join the person as a defendant
was inadvertent; (3) service of summons was in fact had upon
the person, his or her agent or partner, as the nature of the
defendant made appropriate, even though he or she was served
in the wrong capacity ***; (4) the person, within the time
that the action might have been brought or the right asserted
against him or her, knew that the original action was pending
and that it grew out of a transaction or occurrence involving
or concerning him or her; and (5) it appears from the original
and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted in the
amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occur-
rence set up in the original pleading ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-
616(d) (West 1994).
The decision to allow amendments to pleadings to allow a new
defendant rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.
Newey v. Newey, 215 Ill. App. 3d 993, 1005, 576 N.E.2d 137, 145
(1991); Behr v. Club Med, Inc., 190 Ill. App. 3d 396, 406, 546