McArthur v. St. Mary's Hospital
[…] The motion was de­nied on Janu­ary 11, 1999, and this ap­peal fol­lowed.

The standard of review for the granting of a summary judgment motion is de novo .   In re Estate of Hoover , 155 Ill. 2d 402, 411, 615 N.E.2d 736, 740 (1993).  All issues of fact, plead

ings, depositions, and admissions must be construed strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the party opposing the motion.   Loyola Academy v. S&S Roof Maintenance, Inc. , 146 Ill. 2d 263, 271-72, 586 N.E.2d 1211, 1215 (1992).

The applicable statute of limitations for a medical malpractice action is found in section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides:

"[N]o action for damages for injury or

death against any *** hospital *** arising

out of pa­tient care shall be brought

more than 2 years after the date on which

the claimant knew, or through the use of

reasonable diligence should have known, or

received notice in writing of the existence

of the injury or death for which damages

are sought in the action, whichever of such

date occurs first, but in no event shall

such action be brought more than 4 years

after the date on which occurred the act or

omission or occurrence alleged in such ac-

tion to have been the cause of such injury

or death."  735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 1998).

The acts that were the basis of the seven new allega­