McArthur v. St. Mary's Hospital
[…] such action be brought more than 4 years

after the date on which occurred the act or

omission or occurrence alleged in such ac-

tion to have been the cause of such injury

or death."  735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 1998).

The acts that were the basis of the seven new allega­

tions against the hospital occurred in September 1995 and Janu­ary 1996, both more than two years before the third-amended com­plaint was filed on June 25, 1998.  Plaintiffs argue the new allega­tions related back to the filing of the original complaint, while the hospital argues they do not.  Section 2-616(b) of the Code gov­

erns the concept of "relation back" and provides in rele­vant part:

"The cause of action, cross[-]claim[,] or

defense set up in any amended pleading shall not

be barred by lapse of time under any statute

or contract prescribing or limiting the time

with­in which an action may be brought or

right asserted, if the time prescribed or

limited had not expired when the original

pleading was filed, and if it shall appear

from the original and amended pleadings

that the cause of action asserted, or the

defense or cross[-]claim interposed in the

amended pleading grew out of the same trans-

action or occurrence set up in the original

pleading ***."  735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 1998).

As the hospital notes, the relation-back doctrine only ap­plies if (1) the original complaint was timely filed and (2) the cause of action in the amended complaint grew out of the same transaction or occurrence as that alleged in the original com­