Eschbaugh v. Industrial Commission
[…] v.                                  )  No. 95-MR-11

                                   )

THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION et al.    )  Hon. Michael R. Weber,

(Continental Bondware, Appellee).   )  Judge, presiding.

_________________________________________________________________

    JUSTICE RAKOWSKI delivered the opinion of the court:

    Nancy Eschbaugh (claimant) appeals from the judgment of the

circuit court confirming the decision of the Industrial Commission

(Commission), which dismissed claimant's petition to review an

award providing for compensation in installments pursuant to

section 19(h) of the Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) (820 ILCS

305/1 et seq. (West 1994)).  Section 19(h) states in pertinent part

that an agreement or award under the Act providing for compensation

in installments "may at any time within 30 months after such

agreement or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of

either the employer or the employee on the ground that the

disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased,

diminished or ended."  820 ILCS 305/19(h) (West 1994).  Finding

that claimant's petition was not timely filed within the 30-month

period, the Commission dismissed the petition for lack of subject

matter jurisdiction.

    It is undisputed that claimant's petition to review an award