Bernal v. City of Hoopeston
[…] Also in Novem­ber 1998, the trial court granted defendant's motion for summary judgment, finding "[n]either actual [n]or con­structive no­tice through the affidavits."  The trial court fur­ther held plaintiff's "argu­ment that some act done by the City created its own notice *** is [not] nor should [it] be the law."  Plaintiff filed the in­stant ap­peal.

II. ANALYSIS

The trial court found the city received no notice of the defect and granted defendant's mo­tion for sum­ma­ry judgment based upon sec­tion 3-102(a) of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1994)), which states in rele­vant part:

"[A] local public entity has the duty to exer­cise ordinary care to maintain its prop­

erty *** and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condi­tion that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken mea­sures to remedy or protect against such condition."

Rely­ing on Harding v. City of Highland Park , 228 Ill. App. 3d 561, 571, 591 N.E.2d 952, 959 (1992), plaintiff ar­gues the Act does not apply to situ­a­tions where the municipali­ty cre­

ated the danger­ous situa­tion .  In Har­ding , plain­tiff in­jured her­